Support Local News.

We've been with you throughout the pandemic, the vaccinations and the reopening of schools, businesses and communities. There's never been more of a need for the kind of local, independent and unbiased journalism that The Day produces.
Please support our work by subscribing today.

On the Air

Auto Racing

8 a.m., CBSSN — FIM Motocross from Orlyonok, Russia.

9 a.m., NBCSN — IRL Detroit Grand Prix Race 2 qualifying.

12:30 p.m., Ch. 30 — IRL Detroit Grand Prix Race 2.

1:30 p.m., Ch. 61 — NHRA New England Nationals from Epping, N.H.

4 p.m., FS1 — MotoAmerica Road America from Elkhart Lake, Wis.

6 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Cup All-Star Open from Fort Worth, Texas.

8 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Cup All-Star Race from Fort Worth, Texas.

10 p.m., NBCSN — Superbike Made in Italy Emilia Romagna from Rimini, Italy. (taped today)

Baseball

Noon, ESPN2, ESPNU — NCAA: Division I tournament Super Regional. (Networks will air games all day)

1 p.m., NESN, WEEI (103.7-FM) — MLB: Toronto Blue Jays at Boston Red Sox.

1 p.m., YES, WFAN (660-AM) — MLB: New York Yankees at Philadelphia Phillies.

1 p.m., WCCT, WCBS (880-AM) — MLB: San Diego Padres at New York Mets.

4 p.m., MLB Network — MLB: Texas Rangers at Los Angeles Dodgers.

7 p.m., ESPN — MLB: St. Louis Cardinals at Chicago Cubs.

Basketball

3 p.m., NBA TV — WNBA: Washington Mystics at Atlanta Dream.

3:30 p.m., Ch. 8 — NBA playoffs: Brooklyn Nets at Milwaukee Bucks.

6 p.m., YES — WNBA: New York Liberty at Phoenix Mercury.

8 p.m., TNT — NBA playoffs: Phoenix Suns at Denver Nuggets.

Diving

7 p.m., Ch. 30 — Men: U.S. Olympic Trials from Indianapolis.

9 p.m., Ch. 30 — Women: U.S. Olympic Trials from Indianapolis.

Fishing

8 a.m., FS1 — Bassmaster Elite Series from Denton, Texas. 

Golf

7:30 a.m., Golf Channel — European PGA: Scandinavian Masters from Vallda, Sweden.

1 p.m., Golf Channel — PGA: Palmetto Championship from Ridgeland, S.C.

3 p.m., Ch. 3 — PGA: Palmetto Championship from Ridgeland, S.C.

3 p.m., Golf Channel — Champions: American Family Insurance Championship from Madison, Wis.

5 p.m., Golf Channel — Korn Ferry: BMW Charity Pro-Am from Greer, S.C.

7 p.m., Golf Channel — LPGA: Mediheal Championship from Daly City, Calif. 

Hockey

3 p.m., Ch. 30 — NHL playoffs: New York Islanders at Tampa Bay Lightning.

Horse Racing

12:30 p.m., FS2 — Live racing from New York.

Lacrosse

1 p.m., NBCSN — PLL: Waterdogs vs. Chrome from Kennesaw, Ga.

Rugby

5:30 a.m., FS2 — NRL: Brisbane Broncos at Canberra Raiders.

5 p.m., CBSSN — MLR: Seattle Seawolves at New England Free Jacks.

Soccer

9 a.m., ESPN — UEFA Euro: Croatia at England from London.

Noon, ESPN — UEFA Euro: Austria vs. North Macedonia from Bucharest, Romania.

3 p.m., ESPN — UEFA Euro: Ukraine at Netherlands from Amsterdam.

5 p.m., Ch. 61 — Copa América: Venezuela at Brazil from Brasilia.

7 p.m., WCTX — USL: Hartford Athletic at Charlotte Independence.

8 p.m., FS2 — Copa América: Colombia vs. Ecuador from Cuiabá, Brazil.

10 p.m., FS1 — Women's exhibition: Jamaica at United States from Houston.

Swimming

5:30 p.m., NBCSN — Olympic Trials from Omaha, Neb. (taped today)

8 p.m., Ch. 30 — Olympic Trials from Omaha, Neb.

Tennis

5:30 a.m., Tennis Channel — French Open men's final from Paris.

9 a.m., Ch. 30 — Novak Djokovic vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas in French Open men's final from Paris.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS