Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Pro Sports
    Sunday, October 02, 2022

    Saturday On The Air

    Australian Rules Football

    5 a.m., FS1 — Premiership: Carlton Blues at Melbourne Demons.

    1 a.m. (Sunday), FS2 — Premiership: Collingwood Magpies at Sydney Swans.

    Auto Racing

    3 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Truck Worldwide Express 250 qualifying from Richmond, Va.

    4:30 p.m., FS1 — NHRA Nationals qualifying from Topeka, Kansas.

    5 p.m., USA — NASCAR Cup Federated Auto Parts 400 qualifying from Richmond, Va.

    8 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Truck Worldwide Express 250 from Richmond, Va.

    2:30 a.m. (Sunday), CBSSN — FIA Formula E Seoul E-Prix from South Korea.

    Baseball

    1 p.m., MLB Network — MLB: Atlanta Braves at Miami Marlins in first game of a doubleheader.

    4 p.m., MLB Network — MLB: Baltimore Orioles at Tampa Bay Rays.

    7 p.m., Ch. 61, WFAN (660-AM), WEEI (103.7-FM) — MLB: New York Yankees at Boston Red Sox.

    7 p.m., WCCT, WCBS (880-AM) — MLB: Philadelphia Phillies at New York Mets.

    10 p.m., MLB Network — MLB: Minnesota Twins at Los Angeles Angels. (joined in progress)

    Boxing

    10 p.m., ESPN — Teofimo Lopez vs. Pedro Campa in a junior welterweight bout from Las Vegas.

    Football

    1 p.m., NFL Network — NFL preseason: Kansas City Chiefs at Chicago Bears.

    4 p.m., NFL Network — NFL preseason: Indianapolis Colts at Buffalo Bills.

    7 p.m., NFL Network — NFL preseason: Seattle Seahawks at Pittsburgh Steelers.

    7 p.m., ESPN2 — CFL: British Columbia Lions at Calgary Stampeders.

    10 p.m., NFL Network — NFL preseason: Dallas Cowboys at Denver Broncos. (joined in progress)

    Golf

    8 a.m., Golf Channel — European PGA: Handa World Invitational from Ballymena, Northern Ireland.

    1 p.m., Golf Channel — PGA: FedEx St. Jude Championship from Memphis, Tenn.

    3 p.m., Ch. 30 — PGA: FedEx St. Jude Championship from Memphis, Tenn.

    3 p.m., Golf Channel — USGA U.S. Women’s Amateur from University Place, Wash.

    6 p.m., Golf Channel — Champions: Boeing Classic from Snoqualmie, Wash.

    9 p.m., Golf Channel — Korn Ferry: Pinnacle Bank Championship from Omaha, Neb. (taped today)

    Hockey

    2 p.m., NHL Network — World Junior Championship: United States vs. Austria from Edmonton, Canada.

    6 p.m., NHL Network — World Junior Championship: Czechia vs. Canada from Edmonton, Canada.

    10 p.m., NHL Network — World Junior Championship: Switzerland vs. Germany from Edmonton, Canada.

    Horse Racing

    12:30 p.m., FS1 — Racing from Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

    3 p.m., FS2 — Racing from Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

    6 p.m., FS1 — Racing from Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

    Lacrosse

    1 p.m., ESPNU — Women: Athletes Unlimited from Sparks Glencoe, Md.

    Mixed Martial Arts

    2 p.m., ESPN — PFL Playoffs from Cardiff, Wales.

    4:30 p.m., ESPN — UFC Fight Night preliminaries followed by Marlon Vera vs. Dominick Cruz in a bantamweight bout from San Diego.

    Soccer

    7:30 a.m., USA — Premier League: Everton at Aston Villa.

    9 a.m., FS2 — Canadian Premier: Forge FC at Cavalry FC.

    10 a.m., USA — Premier League: Bournemouth at Manchester City.

    12:30 p.m., Ch. 30 — Premier League: Manchester United at Brentford.

    12:30 p.m., CBSSN — Serie A: Udinese at AC Milan.

    12:50 p.m., FS2 — FIFA Women’s U20: Germany vs. New Zealand from Alajuela, Costa Rica.

    2:30 p.m., Ch. 8 — La Liga: Rayo Vallecano at FC Barcelona.

    6 p.m., MSG — MLS: Orlando City SC at New York Red Bulls.

    7 p.m., WCTX — USL: Indy Eleven at Hartford Athletic.

    7:30 p.m., YES — MLS: New York City FC at Inter Miami CF.

    9:50 p.m., FS2 — FIFA Women’s U20: Costa Rica vs. Spain from San José, Costa Rica.

    Softball

    1 p.m., ESPN2 — Little League World Series from Greenville, N.C.

    6 p.m., ESPNU — Athletes Unlimited from Rosemont, Ill.

    Tennis

    1 p.m., Tennis Channel — ATP National Bank Open from Montreal; WTA National Bank Open from Toronto.

    3 p.m., CBSSN — USTA Billie Jean King Girls 18U National Championships semifinals from San Diego.

    6 p.m., Tennis Channel — ATP National Bank Open from Montreal; WTA National Bank Open from Toronto.

    Track & Field

    1 p.m., CNBC — Diamond League from Monaco. (taped today)

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.