Support Local News.

At a moment of historic disruption and change with the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the calls for social and racial justice and the upcoming local and national elections, there's never been more of a need for the kind of local, independent and unbiased journalism that The Day produces.
Please support our work by subscribing today.

Election results will be gathered from local party headquarters. All results are preliminary and unofficial until certified by the Connecticut Secretary of the State. These results pages will automatically update every few minutes.

2019 ELECTION RESULTS

Town-by-town Election Results

All vote tallies are unofficial Winner

EAST LYME

East Lyme First Selectman
East Lyme Selectman
East Lyme Board of Education
East Lyme Board of Education (vacancy)
East Lyme Board of Finance
East Lyme Board of Assessment Appeals
East Lyme Planning Commission (Full Term)
East Lyme Planning Commission (2-yr Term)
East Lyme Planning Commission Alternate
East Lyme Zoning Commission
East Lyme Zoning Commission (Alternate)

GROTON

Groton Town Council
Groton Board of Education
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 1
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 2
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 3
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 4
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 5
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 6
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 7

LEDYARD

Ledyard Mayor
Ledyard Town Council
Ledyard Board of Education

LYME

Lyme First Selectman
Lyme Selectman
Lyme Town Treasurer
Lyme Board of Finance
Lyme Board of Finance Alternate
Lyme Board of Finance Alternate (vacancy)
Lyme Board of Assessment Appeals
Lyme Planning and Zoning Commission
Lyme Zoning Board of Appeals
Lyme Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate
Lyme Library Board of Director
Region 18 Board of Education

Election News

Why some voters have not yet received absentee ballots

The Secretary of the State’s Office sent absentee ballots to all but 20,000 registered Democrats and Republicans ahead of the Aug. 11 primary election. It's up to town and city clerks to send...

Two Republicans face off in Aug. 11 primary to challenge Joe Courtney

Thomas Gilmer, a commercial roofer who is endorsed by the state GOP, and Justin Anderson, a lieutenant colonel in the Connecticut National Guard, are seeking the Republican nomination in the Aug. 11...

Candidate's daughter, a veteran of The Day, won a Pulitzer

Cate Steel, the Democratic candidate in the 37th House District, has been busy campaigning in the pandemic, with her grown children living at home.

Absentee voting expansion presents challenges for municipal governments

In response to the expansion of absentee voting provisions, municipal clerks in the region are dealing with an unprecedented amount of ballots and ballot applications this election cycle

Is postal service ready to handle increased mail ballots?

Like many other states across the country, Connecticut election officials are preparing for an influx of people voting by mail this fall due to discomfort about going to the polls in person during...