Election results will be gathered from the Associated Press for statewide races and the Second Congressional District and from local party headquarters for state House and Senate Districts. All results are preliminary and unofficial until certified by the Connecticut Secretary of the State. Results will automatically update every few minutes.

Results By Race

All vote tallies are unofficial Winner

Dannel P. Malloy (D)
votes
0%
Tom Foley (R)
votes
0%
Joe Visconti (P)
votes
0%
Comptroller
Kevin Lembo (D)
votes
0%
Sharon J. McLaughlin (R)
votes
0%
Rolf Maurer (G)
votes
0%
Attorney General
George Jepsen (D)
votes
0%
Stephen Fournier (G)
votes
0%
Kie Westby (R)
votes
0%
Dan Reale (L)
votes
0%
William Clyde (G)
votes
0%
Lori Hopkins-Cavanagh (R)
votes
0%
Joe Courtney (D)
votes
0%
Secretary of the State
Denise W. Merrill (D)
votes
0%
Peter Lumaj (R)
votes
0%
S. Michael DeRosa (G)
votes
0%
Treasurer
Denise L. Nappier (D)
votes
0%
Timothy M. Herbst (R)
votes
0%

Senate

Kevin G. Trejo (R)
votes
0%
Andrew Maynard (D)
votes
0%
Elizabeth "Betsy" Ritter (D)
votes
0%
Paul M. Formica (R)
votes
0%
Catherine Osten (D)
votes
0%
Steven Everett (R)
votes
0%
Emily Bjornberg (D)
votes
0%
Art Linares (R)
votes
0%
Colin Bennett (G)
votes
0%

House

Mary Stone (D)
votes
0%
Devin Carney (R)
votes
0%
Billy G. Collins (G)
votes
0%
Marc Balestracci (D)
votes
0%
Kathleen M. McCarty (R)
votes
0%
John F. Scott (R)
votes
0%
Edward E. Moukawsher (D)
votes
0%
Mike France (R)
votes
0%
Timothy Russell Bowles (D)
votes
0%
Emmett D. Riley (D)
votes
0%
Rob Dempsky (R)
votes
0%
Elbert M. Burr (R)
votes
0%
Ed Jutila (D)
votes
0%
Ernest Hewett (D)
votes
0%
Andrew Lockwood (R)
votes
0%
Elissa Wright (D)
votes
0%
Aundré Bumgardner (R)
votes
0%
Diana Urban (D)
votes
0%
Brian Sear (D)
votes
0%
Doug Dubitsky (R)
votes
0%
Kevin Ryan (D)
votes
0%
Jonathan C. Gilman (R)
votes
0%

#CTELECTIONS

Election News

Davison ousts Mark Brown from Mohegan council in special election do-over

Ken Davison, a longtime advocate for transparency in tribal affairs, has unseated Mark Brown, winning a redo of a December special election Brown won by a single vote.

Leaders of state political parties urge town committees to hold remote meetings

Political town committees hold meetings in late March to elect local officers and delegates to state and General Assembly endorsement conventions.