Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Sports
    Tuesday, April 16, 2024

    2023 ECC award winners / boys’ and girls’ lacrosse

    Following is a list of the 2023 Eastern Connecticut Conference boys’ and girls’ lacrosse award winners:

    BOYS

    Division I

    First team — Attack: Drew Sager (East Lyme), Evan Salen (Fitch), Anthony Ballestrini (NFA); Midfield: Jack Keating (East Lyme), Logan Jenkins (NFA), Boden Frost (Fitch); Defense: Spencer Kennedy (East Lyme), Leo Goetz (East Lyme), Dom Hedge (Waterford); Short stick defensive midfield: Ayden Bousquet (Waterford); Long stick midfield: Connor Moran (East Lyme), Face-off specialist: Jake Correia (East Lyme); Goalie: Evan Hicks (Fitch).

    Honorable mention — Attack: Sawyer Tighe (East Lyme), Jackson Huta (Waterford); Defense: Colin Bunkley (East Lyme), Nick Winton (NFA); Goalie: Spencer Sherman (East Lyme).

    Scholar-athlete — Leo Goetz (East Lyme), Luke Lambert (Fitch), Cortlan Beetle (NFA), Trevor Stringer (Waterford), Zachary Gessner (Woodstock).

    Sportsmanship — Reagan Pierce (East Lyme), Chase Beyus (Fitch), Caleb Beetle (NFA), T.J. Bailey (Waterford), Jacob Jurnovoy (Woodstock).

    Division II

    First team — Attack: Cameron Elenteny (Stonington), Ethan LoVetere (Bacon Academy), Tyler Simao (Stonington); Midfield: Gavin Emmons (Bacon), Ben Massengale (Stonington), Ethan Mahoney (Stonington); Defense: Ben French (Stonington), Brett Guntulis (Bacon), Charles Taylor (Montville); Short stick defensive midfield: Ethan Foley (Bacon), Long stick midfield: Dylan Freyer (Ledyard/Griswold); Face-off specialist: Will French (Stonington); Goalile: Chase Goulet (Bacon).

    Honorable mention — Attack: Jack Holmes (Bacon), Benjamin Howes (St. Bernard/Wheeler); Midfield: Marc Sauchuk (St. Bernard/Wheeler); Long stick midfield: Jackson Hayes (Stonington); Goalie: Darien Sherwood (Montville).

    Scholar-athlete — Mitchell Rathbone (Bacon), Sean Harren (Ledyard/Griswold), Gavin DeLucia (Montville), Will Sluggett (St. Bernard/Wheeler), Cooper Light (Stonington).

    Sportsmanship — Michael Viggiani (Bacon), Josh Conn (Ledyard/Griswold), Will Klinefelter (Montville), Noah Courter (St. Bernard/Wheeler), Brady Mullen (Stonington).

    GIRLS

    Division I

    First team — Attack: Dani Bruno (East Lyme), Meg Nagle (East Lyme), Molly Page (NFA); Midfield: Abbie Belleville (East Lyime), Izzy Pazzaglia (East Lyme), Haleigh Young (NFA), Lauren Friedrich (NFA), Lennon Favreau (Woodstock); Defense: Kaitlyn DiLoreto (East Lyme), Bella Chambers (East Lyme), Leah Burchman (NFA); Goalie: Gigi Franco (East Lyme).

    Honorable mention — Attack: Lily Poletto (East Lyme), Sophia Clang (Fitch); Midfield: Alanna Benoit (East Lyme), Karli Batty (Fitch); Goalie: Elaina Brookhart (Fitch).

    Scholar-athlete — Meg Nagle (East Lyme), Ashleigh Holmes (Fitch), Rachel Martin (NFA), Abigail Converse (Woodstock).

    Sportsmanship — Summer Sistare (East Lyme), Natalie Kite (Fitch), Julia Barry (NFA), Bryn Miller (Woodstock).

    Division II

    First team — Attack: Lily Tomczik (Montville), Emma Logel (Stonington), Marissa Nudd (Bacon Academy); Midfield: Maddox Burton (Bacon), Reagan Buscetto (Montville), Victoria Sturm (Waterford), Autumn Christian (Stonington), Emma Spathakis (Stonington); Defense: Lillian Loughlean (Stonington), Ella Bousquet (Waterford), Laura Farquhar (Killingly); Goalie: Katelyn Konig (Montville.

    Honorable mention — Attack: Marin Mahoney (Waterford), Emily Lamparelli (Killingly), Katie Graham (Bacon); Midfield: Shay Burnside (Stonington); Defense: Grace Saldana (Bacon).

    Scholar-athlete — Camryn Grasso (Bacon), Aila Gutierrez (Killinglyi), Addie Concascia (Montville), Emma Spathakis (Stonington), Amelia Allen (Waterford).

    Sportsmanship — Anna LeGault (Bacon), Selina Metzermacher (Killinglyi), Madison St. John (Montville), Brenna Kielty (Stonington), Madison LaForte (Waterford).

    Division III

    First team — Attack: Grace Cassata (Wheeler), Helena Robinson (Ledyard), Tatianna Irizarry (Ledyard); Midfield: Sienna Caron (Griswold), Emily Aviles (Griswold), Chloe Jennings (St. Bernard), Sophia Gouveia (Wheeler), Maddie McLeod (Ledyard); Defense: Jessica English (Ledyard), Madelyn Poulton (Ledyard), Princesse Omotosho (New London); Goalie: Anna Barber (Wheeler).

    Honorable mention — Midfield: Kayla Ferryman (New London), Defense: Gabby Zickman (St. Bernard), Addie Arvidson (St. Bernard); Goalie: Lorelai England (Ledyard), Kim Galarza (New London).

    Scholar-athlete — Emily Aviles (Griswold), Jessica English (Ledyard), Kalyani Patel (New London), Gwyneth Howes (St. Bernard), Michella Macina (Wheeler).

    Sportsmanship — Keira Fleming (Griswold), Lindsay Davies (Ledyard), Raelyn Lopez (New London), Amy Oo (St. Bernard), Skylar Morgan (Wheeler).

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.