Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Sports
    Saturday, April 20, 2024

    UPDATED: CIAC releases lacrosse, tennis state tournament pairings

    East Lyme’s Alanna Benoit (9) celebrates a goal with teammates during a game against Hall on April 11. The Vikings are seeded first for the upcoming CIAC Class M girls’ lacrosse tournament. (Sarah Gordon/The Day)
    Buy Photo Reprints

    LACROSSE / BOYS

    (All games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

    (Local schools in bold print)

    CLASS L

    Qualifying Round

    Friday’s Games

    No. 17 Newtown (9-7) at No. 16 Fairfield Warde (7-9), 2 p.m. No. 18 Hall (7-9) at No. 15 Westhill (10-6), 4 p.m.; No. 20 Norwich Free Academy (10-6) at No. 13 McMahon (7-9), 4 p.m.; No. 21 Shelton (9-7) at No. 12 Amity (8-7), 3 p.m.; No. 23 Bristol Co-op (14-2) at No. 10 Fairfield Ludlowe (8-7), TBA; No. 24 Wilbur Cross (8-8) at No. 9 Southington (12-4), 7 p.m.

    Saturday’s Games

    No. 19 Stamford (7-9) at No. 14 Conard (7-9), 2 p.m.; No. 22 Hamden (10-6) at No. 11 New Milford (12-3), 11 a.m.

    First Round

    Wednesday, May 31

    Upper Bracket

    Warde-Newtown winner at No. 1 Fairfield Prep (14-2); Southington-Wilbur Cross winner at No. 8 Simsbury; McMahon/NFA winner at No. 4 New Canaan (11-5); Amity-Shelton winner at No. 5 Wilton (12-4).

    Lower Bracket

    Hall-Westhill winner at No. 2 Staples (12-4); Ludlowe-Bristol co-op winner at No. 7 Glastonbury (10-6); Conard-Stamford winner at No. 3 Darien (11-4); New Milford-Hamden winner at No. 6 Ridgefield (11-5).

    Note: Quarterfinals at June 3 at higher seed, semifinals are June 7 (TBA) and final is June 10 at Sacred Heart University (TBA).

    CLASS M

    Qualifying Round

    Friday’s Games

    No. 18 Berlin (8-8) at No. 15 Watertown (13-3), 6 p.m.; No. 19 Woodstock (7-9) at No. 14 North Haven (9-7), 5:30 p.m.; No. 20 Norwich Tech/Windham Tech (6-8) at No. 13 Fitch (9-7), 4 p.m.

    Saturday’s Game

    No. 17 Lyman Hall (7-9) at No. 16 Newington (7-9), noon

    First Round

    Wednesday, May 31

    Upper Bracket

    Newington-Lyman Hall winner at No. 1 Cheshire (13-3); No. 9 Wethersfield (14-2) at No. 8 Barlow (8-8); Fitch-NT/WT winner at No. 4 Guilford (8-8); No. 12 Bethel (11-5) at No. 5 Xavier (10-6).

    Lower Bracket

    Watertown-Berlin winner at No. 2 Hand (11-5); No. 10 East Lyme (9-7) at No. 7 Farmington (12-4); North Haven-Woodstock winner at No. 3 Notre Dame-West Haven (11-5); No. 11 Pomperaug (10-6) at No. 6 Avon (8-8).

    Note: Quarterfinals at June 3 at higher seed, semifinals are June 7 (TBA) and final is June 10 at Sacred Heart University (TBA).

    CLASS S

    Qualifying Round

    Friday’s Games

    No. 17 North Branford (10-6) at No. 16 Granby (8-7), 11 a.m.; No. 18 Holy Cross (9-7) at No. 15 Waterford (10-6), 5:30 p.m.; No. 19 Old Saybrook (12-4) at No. 14 Bacon Academy (10-6), 4 p.m.; No. 20 Tolland (7-9) at No. 13 Morgan (11-5), 2 p.m.

    First Round

    Wednesday, May 31

    Upper Bracket

    Granby-North Branford winner at No. 1 St. Joseph (13-3); No. 9 Canton (8-6) at No. 8 Sheehan (11-5); Morgan-Tolland winner at No. 4 NW (13-3); No. 12 Lewis Mills (13-3) at No. 5 Foran (13-3).

    Lower Bracket

    Waterford-Holy Cross winner at No. 2 Weston (13-3); No. 10 Haddam-Killingworth (14-2) at No. 7 Stonington (14-2); Bacon-Old Saybrook winner at No. 3 New Fairfield (14-2); No. 11 Somers (8-8) at No. 6 Ellington (16-0).

    Note: Quarterfinals at June 3 at higher seed, semifinals are June 7 (TBA) and final is June 10 at Sacred Heart University (TBA).

    LACROSSE / GIRLS

    (All games 5 p.m. unless noted)

    (Local schools in bold print)

    CLASS L

    Qualifying Round

    Friday’s Games

    No. 17 South Windsor (7-8) at No. 16 Stamford (10-6), 5:30 p.m.; No. 18 McMahon (9-7) at No. 15 Glastonbury (7-9); No. 21 Shelton (11-5) at No. 12 Staples (6-9), 2:30 p.m. No. 22 Newington (7-8-1) at No. 11 Fairfield Ludlowe (10-6), noon; No. 23 E.O. Smith (7-9-0) at No. 10 Southington (15-1), 4:30 p.m.; No. 24 Middletown-Coginchaug (8-7) at No. 9 Simsbury (14-2), 6 p.m.

    Saturday’s Games

    No. 20 Hamden (8-7-1) at No. 13 Conard (10-6), 11 a.m.; No. 19 Fairfield Warde (7-9) at No. 14 Norwalk (11-5), noon

    First Round

    Tuesday, May 30

    Upper Bracket

    Stamford-South Windsor winner at No. 1 Darien (13-0); Simsbury-Middletown/Coginchaug winner at No. 8 Amity (12-4); Conard-Hamden winner at No. 4 Ridgefield (12-4); Staples-Shelton winner at No. 5 Greenwich (9-4).

    Lower Bracket

    Glastonbury-McMahon winner at No. 2 New Canaan (13-2); Southington-E.O. Smith winner at No. 7 Cheshire (13-3); Norwalk-Warde winner at No. 3 Wilton (12-2); Ludlowe-Newington winner at No. 6 Newtown (16-0).

    Note: Quarterfinals are June 2 at higher seed, semifinals are June 7 (TBA) and final is June 11 at Sacred Heart University (TBA).

    CLASS M

    Qualifying Round

    Friday’s Games

    No. 17 RHAM (9-7) at No. 16 Foran (14-2), 4 p.m.; No. 18 Wethersfield (9-7) at No. 15 Ledyard (14-2), 3 p.m.; No. 19 Bristol Eastern (11-5) at No. 14 Waterford (10-6), 3:30 p.m.; No. 20 Bristol Central (10-6) at No. 13 Avon (8-7), 3:30 p.m.

    First Round

    Tuesday, May 30

    Upper Bracket

    Foran-RHAM winner at No. 1 East Lyme (15-1); No. 9 Farmington (9-7) at No. 8 Ellington (11-5); Avon-Bristol Central winner at No. 4 Pomperaug (10-6); No. 12 St. Joseph (8-8) at No. 5 Masuk (8-7-1).

    Lower Bracket

    Ledyard-Wethersfield winner at No. 2 Hand (11-5); No. 10 Suffield (8-7) at No. 7 Brookfield (9-5-2); Waterford-Bristol Eastern winner at No. 3 Guilford (10-6); No. 11 Branford (7-9) at No. 6 Barlow (10-6), 5:30 p.m.

    Note: Quarterfinals are June 2 at higher seed, semifinals are June 7 (TBA) and final is June 11 at Sacred Heart University (TBA).

    CLASS S

    Qualifying Round

    Friday’s Games

    No. 17 Lewis Mills (11-5) at No. 16 Sheehan (8-8), 6 p.m.; No. 19 Watertown (8-7) at No. 14 Montville (8-8), 5 p.m.; No. 20 Wheeler (8-6) at No. 13 Old Lyme (11-5), 2:45 p.m.; No. 22 Wolcott (7-9) at No. 11 Old Saybrook (12-4). 2 p.m.

    Saturday’s Games

    No. 19 NW Catholic (7-9) at Haddam-Killingworth (8-8), 11 a.m.; No. 21 Rocky Hill (7-9) at No. 12 North Branford (12-4), 11 a.m.

    First Round

    Tuesday, May 30

    Upper Bracket

    Sheehan-Lewis Mills winner at No. 1 Weston (15-1); No. 9 Lauralton Hall (7-9) at No. 8 Somers (10-6); Old Lyme-Wheeler winner at No. 4 Canton (12-4); North Branford-Rocky Hill winner at No. 5 Stonington (15-1).

    Lower Bracket

    Haddam Killingworth-NW Catholic winner at No. 2 New Fairfield (10-5); No. 10 Tolland (14-2) at No. 7 Bacon Academy (12-4); Montville-Watertown winner at No. 3 Sacred Heart (11-5); Old Saybrook-Wolcott winner at No. 6 Granby (12-4-0).

    Note: Quarterfinals are June 2 at higher seed, semifinals are June 7 (TBA) and final is June 11 at Sacred Heart University (TBA).

    TENNIS / BOYS

    (Local schools in bold print)

    CLASS LL

    Qualifying Round

    Friday’s Matches (3 p.m. unless noted)

    No. 17 Platt (8-9) at No. 16 Manchester (8-8); No. 18 East Hartford (8-10) at No. 15 West Haven (10-10), noon; No. 19 New Britain (7-9) at No. 14 Hamden (10-8); No. 20 Fairfield Ludlowe (7-9) at No. 13 Trumbull (9-7), 3:30; No. 21 Stamford (6-9) at No. 12 Staples (10-6), 4:30; No. 22 Ridgefield (6-9) at No. 11 Wilbur Cross (13-7).

    First Round

    Friday’s Matches

    Upper Bracket

    No. 9 Southington (13-6) at No. 8 Enfield (11-5), 4 p.m.

    Lower Bracket

    No. 10 Westhill (10-5) at No. 7 Conard (11-4), 3 p.m.

    Saturday’s Matches (11 a.m. unless noted)

    Upper Bracket

    Manchester-Platt winner at No. 1 Fairfield Prep (16-0); Trumbull-Ludlowe winner at No. 4 Glastonbury (13-1); Staples-Stamford winner at No. 5 Hall (16-2), 10 a.m.

    Lower Bracket

    West Haven-East Hartford winner at No. 2 Greenwich (15-0), 10:30 a.m.; Hamden-New Britain winner at No. 3 Darien (14-1); Wilbur Cross-Ridgefield winner at No. 6 Fairfield Warde (12-3).

    Note: Quarterfinals are May 30 at higher seed, semifinals are May 31 at higher seed and final is June 1 at Wesleyan University, 3 p.m.

    CLASS L

    Qualifying Round

    Friday’s Match

    No. 17 Bethel (6-8) at No. 16 Pomperaug (7-8), 3 p.m.

    First Round

    Friday’s Matches

    Upper Bracket (3 p.m. unless noted)

    No. 8 Torrington (12-5) vs. No. 9 Xavier (12-6) at Wesleyan, 3:45 p.m.; No. 13 Simsbury (10-7) at No. 4 New Milford (9-2), 4 p.m.; No. 12 Farmington (10-6) at No. 5 Fitch (13-4), 2 p.m.

    Lower Bracket

    No. 15 Cheshire (8-9) at No. 2 Newtown (10-2); No. 10 New Canaan (10-5) at No. 7 Shelton (13-5); No. 14 Wethersfield (10-8) at No. 3 South Windsor (14-3), 3:30 p.m.; No. 11 Masuk (7-4) at No. 6 Amity (13-4).

    Saturday’s Match

    Upper Bracket

    Pomperaug-Bethel winner at No. 1 Wilton (14-2), 11 a.m.

    Note: Quarterfinals are May 30 at higher seed, semifinals are May 31 at higher seed and final is June 1 at Wesleyan University, 3 p.m.

    CLASS M

    Qualifying Round

    Friday’s Matches

    No. 17 Waterford (7-7) at No. 16 Sheehan (10-10), 3 p.m.; No. 18 Foran (9-11) at No. 15 North Haven (10-10), 3:30 p.m.; No. 19 Tolland (8-11) at No. 14 Ledyard (9-8), 4 p.m.

    First Round

    Friday’s Matches (3 p.m. unless noted)

    Upper Bracket

    No. 9 Notre Dame-West Haven (10-6) at No. 8 Lewis Mills (12-6); No. 13 Berlin (9-8) at No. 4 Hand (16-3), 3:30 p.m.; No. 12 Woodstock (7-6) at No. 5 East Lyme (10-3).

    Saturday’s Matches (11 a.m. unless noted)

    Upper Bracket

    Sheehan-Waterford winner at No. 1 Avon (16-0).

    Lower Bracket

    North Haven-Foran winner at No. 2 Ellington (13-2); No. 10 Brookfield (8-5) at No. 7 Barlow (9-4), 3 p.m.; Ledyard-Tolland winner at No. 3 Abbott Tech (11-2), No. 11 Branford (11-7) at No. 6 Weston (12-5), 1 p.m.

    Note: Quarterfinals are May 30 at higher seed, semifinals are May 31 at higher seed and final is June 1 at Wesleyan University, 3 p.m.

    CLASS S

    Qualifying Round

    Friday’s Matches (3 p.m. unless noted)

    No. 17 Killingly (7-7) at No. 16 Holy Cross (8-8), 1 p.m.; No. 18 Wamogo (7-7) at No. 15 East Catholic (9-9), 1 p.m.; No. 19 Haddam-Killingworth (7-7) at No. 14 Wolcott (9-8); No. 20 NW Catholic (9-11) at No. 13 Montville (9-6); No. 21 Housatonic (6-8) at No. 12 Cromwell (11-7), noon; No. 22 Valley Regional (6-8) at No. 11 Rocky Hill (13-7), 3:30 p.m.

    First Round

    Friday’s Matches

    Upper Bracket

    No. 9 Suffield (11-4) at No. 8 Westbrook (14-5), 3 p.m.

    Lower Bracket

    No. 10 Litchfield (10-4) at No. 7 Old Lyme (15-3), 3:45 p.m.

    Saturday’s Matches (11 a.m.)

    Upper Bracket

    Holy Cross-Killingly winner at No. 1 Woodland (16-0); Montville-NW Catholic winner at No. 4 Nonnewaug; Cromwell-Housatonic winner at No. 5 Shepaug Valley (13-1).

    Lower Bracket

    East Catholic-Wamogo winner at No. 2 Morgan (15-1); Wolcott-Haddam Killingworth winner at No. 3 Stonington (15-1); Rocky Hill-Valley winner at No. 6 Granby (11-2).

    Note: Quarterfinals are May 30 at higher seed, semifinals are May 31 at higher seed and final is June 1 at Wesleyan University, 3 p.m.

    TENNIS / GIRLS

    (Local schools in bold print)

    CLASS LL

    Qualifying Round

    Friday’s Matches

    No. 17 Fairfield Warde (9-7) at No. 16 Hamden (10-6), 10 a.m.; No. 18 Westhill (8-7) at No. 15 Maloney (11-6), 3:45 p.m.; No. 19 Enfield (9-9) at No. 14 Wilton (10-5), 4 p.m.; No. 20 New Britain (8-8) at No. 13 West Haven (13-6), 2 p.m.; No. 21 Shelton (7-10) at No. 12 Cheshire (11-5), 2 p.m.; No. 22 Ridgefield (6-9) at No. 11 Southington (14-5), 4 p.m.

    First Round

    Friday’s Match

    Lower Bracket

    No. 10 Glastonbury (13-4) at No. 7 Hall (12-3), 3 p.m.

    Saturday’s Matches (11 a.m. unless noted)

    Upper Bracket

    Hamden-Warde winner at No. 1 Amity (17-0); No. 9 Darien (12-3) at No. 8 Staples (12-3), noon; West Haven-New Britain winner at No. 4 Fairfield Ludlowe (15-2); Cheshire-Shelton winner at No. 5 New Canaan (13-2).

    Lower Bracket

    Maloney-Westhill winner at No. 2 Greenwich (16-0), 1 p.m.; Wilton-Enfield winner at No. 3 Newtown (11-1); Southington-Ridgefield winner at No. 6 East Hartford (13-3).

    Note: Quarterfinals are May 30 at higher seed, semifinals are May 31 at higher seed and final is June 1 at Wesleyan University, 3 p.m.

    CLASS L

    Qualifying Round

    Friday’s Matches (3 p.m. unless noted)

    No. 17 North Haven (9-8) at No. 16 Rockville (9-8), 3 p.m.; No. 18 Berlin (10-9) at No. 15 Simsbury (9-7); No. 19 St. Joseph (8-9) at No. 14 E.O. Smith (11-8); No. 20 Pomperaug (6-7) at No. 13 Masuk (7-5); No. 21 East Haven (9-11) at No. 12 Windsor (11-7); No 22 Naugatuck (7-9) at No. 11 Barlow (8-5), 10 a.m.; No. 23 East Lyme (6-8) at No. 10 Woodstock (8-5); No. 24 New Milford (5-7) at No. 9 Law (13-7), noon.

    First Round

    Friday’s Match

    Upper Bracket

    Rockville-North Haven winner at No. 1 Farmington (15-0), 3:45 p.m.

    Saturday’s Matches (11 a.m. unless noted)

    Upper Bracket

    Law-New Milford winner at No. 8 Fitch (11-5); Masuk-Pomperaug winner at No. 4 Guilford (16-4); Windsor-East Haven winner at No. 5 Brookfield (11-3).

    Lower Bracket

    Simsbury-Berlin winner at No. 2 Wethersfield (16-1), 10 a.m.; Woodstock-East Lyme winner at No. 7 Bethel (11-4); E.O. Smith-St. Joseph winner at No. 3 Avon (15-1); Barlow-Naugatuck winner at No. 6 South Windsor (13-4).

    Note: Quarterfinals are May 30 at higher seed, semifinals are May 31 at higher seed and final is June 1 at Wesleyan University, 3 p.m.

    CLASS M

    Qualifying Round

    Friday’s Matches

    No. 17 Ellington (8-6) at No 16 Rocky Hill (12-8), 1 p.m.; No. 18 Wilcox Tech (11-9) at No. 15 Abbott Tech (10-6), 12:30 p.m.; No. 19 NW Regional (8-7) at No. 14 Sacred Heart (11-6), 9 a.m.; No. 20 Sheehan (10-10) at No. 13 Branford (11-6), noon; No. 21 Seymour (8-9) at No. 12 Waterford (10-5), 3:30 p.m.; No. 22 Mercy (8-10) at No. 11 RHAM (12-5), 3 p.m.

    First Round

    Friday’s Matches

    Upper Bracket

    No. 9 Hand (12-5) at No. 8 Valley Regional (11-3), 3:15 p.m.

    Lower Bracket

    No. 10 Watertown (12-5) at No. 7 Ledyard (12-3), 12:30 p.m.

    Saturday’s Matches (11 a.m.)

    Upper Bracket

    Rocky Hill-Ellington winner at No. 1 Wolcott (17-0); Branford-Sheehan winner at No. 4 Suffield (13-2); Waterford/Seymour winner at No. 5 Nonnewaug (15-3).

    Lower Bracket

    Abbott Tech/Wilcox Tech winner at No. 2 Stonington (13-1); Sacred Heart-NW Regional winner at No. 3 Weston (14-2); RHAM-Mercy winner at No. 6 Woodland.

    Note: Quarterfinals are May 30 at higher seed, semifinals are May 31 at higher seed and final is June 1 at Wesleyan University, 3 p.m.

    CLASS S

    Qualifying Round

    Friday’s Matches

    No. 17 St. Bernard (7-9) at No. 16 Immaculate (7-9), 1 p.m.; No. 18 Granby (7-9) at No. 14 Coginchaug (7-8), 10 a.m.; No. 19 Old Saybrook (6-8) at No. 14 East Catholic (9-10), 3:30 p.m.

    First Round

    Friday’s Matches

    Upper Bracket

    No. 9 Cromwell (9-7) at No. 8 St. Paul (9-7), 1 p.m.; No. 13 Lyman Memorial (7-7) at No. 4 Litchfield (16-2); No. 12 Ansonia (8-8) at No. 5 Holy Cross (15-3), noon

    Lower Bracket

    No. 10 Housatonic (8-7) at No. 7 Bolton (11-6), 10:30 a.m.; No. 11 Morgan (9-8) at No. 6 Shepaug Valley (11-3), 10 a.m.

    Saturday’s Matches (11 a.m.)

    Upper Bracket

    Immaculate-St. Bernard winner at No. 1 Old Lyme (19-0).

    Lower Bracket

    Coginchaug-Granby Memorial winner at No. 2 Westbrook (16-1); East Catholic-Old Saybrook winner at No. 3 Coventry (12-1).

    Note: Quarterfinals are May 30 at higher seed, semifinals are May 31 at higher seed and final is June 1 at Wesleyan University, 3 p.m.

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.