Ledyard captures Class S wrestling championship


Bo Nguyen and Mike Sullivan captured individual titles and Ledyard placed five wrestlers finals en route to winning the CIAC Class S tournament championship on Saturday night at Windham High School.

New London advances to ECC Division I girls' basketball final

Second-seeded New London rode a balanced effort to beat No. 3 Waterford in the semifinals of the ECC Division I girls' basketball tournament, avenging a semifinal loss to the Lancers last year.

Conley scores 41 points as No. 1 NFA girls rout Bacon in ECC Div. I semis

NFA senior guard Hailey Conley finished with 30 points in the first half, a career-high 41 overall, and tied the school record with seven 3-point field goals, lifting top-seeded NFA to a 70-47 victory over No. 4 Bacon Academy in the semifinals of...

H.S. roundup: St. Bernard girls advance to ECC Div. II final

St. Bernard advanced to the championship game of the Eastern Connecticut Conference Division II girls' basketball tournament with a 33-24 win over Lyman Memorial on Saturday.

Fitch has a pair of champions at Class L wrestling tournament

Fitch had a pair of individual champions while New London finished a solid fourth in the CIAC Class L wrestling tournament on Saturday at Bristol Central High School.

SCHEDULES

COLUMNS

Dr. I is feeling a bit aggravated today

Idle Thoughts, while waiting for March Madness, baseball season and for the New London Youth Talent...

UCONN

No. 1 UConn escapes Tulane with 101st straight win

Napheesa Collier had 26 points and 12 rebounds and top-ranked Connecticut held off Tulane 63-60 on Saturday night to push its record winning streak to 101 games

UConn men carry positive momentum into AAC game at Temple

Surging UConn, winners of six of its last seven, take its show on the road to face Temple at 4 p.m. Sunday at the Liacouras Center in Philadelphia.

Collier's relentless style getting results for the Huskies

Fast forward several years and there was a photo of Moore with a young basketball prodigy from Jefferson City named Napheesa Collier. Years later Collier would follow a similar path to Moore first by moving out of Jefferson City and then heading to...

COLLEGES

Local college roundup: UConn wins baseball opener

Tim Cate pitched seven strong innings as UConn opened its baseball season with a 5-3 win over UMass Lowell on Friday night.

Coast Guard baseball opens season on Saturday

The Coast Guard baseball team that opens its season on Saturday will be a veteran group.

Top 25 men's and women's college basketball roundup

Nigel Williams-Goss scored 30 points as undefeated and No. 1 Gonzaga beat San Francisco 96-61 on Thursday, extending the nation's longest winning streak to 27 games

LOCAL ROUNDUP

Local college roundup: Conn women earn No. 2 seed for NESCAC hockey tourney

Connecticut College ended its regular season with a 5-1 win over Hamilton on Saturday and will be the No. 2 seed in upcoming NESCAC women's hockey tournament.

Buchanan leads Black Wolves to a 14-11 win

Kyle Buchanan tied a career-high with four goals as the New England Black Wolves defeated the Buffalo Bandits 14-11 on Friday night at Buffalo.

PROFESSIONAL

Rain postpones exhibition Clash at Daytona to Sunday

The first official NASCAR event of Speedweeks was postponed by rain at Daytona International Speedway.

Johnson takes 36-hole lead at rainy Riviera

Dustin Johnson left the Genesis Open in the twilight Saturday realizing he could be as little 24 hours away from reaching No. 1 in the world.

ON THE AIR

Auto Racing

11:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR Monster Energy Advance Auto Parts Clash from Daytona Beach, Fla.

3 p.m., Ch. 61 — NASCAR Monster Energy Daytona 500 qualifying from Daytona Beach, Fla.

Basketball

Noon, CBSSN — NCAA men: Bucknell at Boston University.

Noon, NBCSN — NCAA men: George Washington at Duquesne.

Noon, ESPNU — NCAA women: North Carolina at Louisville.

1 p.m., Ch. 3 — NCAA men: Maryland at Wisconsin.

1 p.m., SNY — NCAA men: Pennsylvania at Yale.

1 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA women: Temple at South Florida.

1 p.m., NESN, YES — NCAA women: Miami at Duke.

1:30 p.m., FS1 — NCAA men: DePaul at Butler.

2 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA men: Alabama-Birmingham at Western Kentucky.

2 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA women: Wake Forest at North Carolina State.

2 p.m., NBCSN — NCAA women: Dayton at Fordham.

3 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA women: South Carolina at Missouri.

3 p.m., NESN, YES — NCAA women: Virginia at Virginia Tech.

3 p.m., SNY — NCAA women: Delaware at Drexel.

3:30 p.m., FS1 — NCAA men: Georgetown at Creighton.

4 p.m., ESPN, WTIC (1080-AM) — NCAA men: UConn at Temple.

4 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Loyola of Chicago at Illinois State.

4 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA men: UNLV at San Diego State.

5 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA women: Notre Dame at Syracuse.

6:30 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Syracuse at Georgia Tech.

6:30 p.m., YES — NCAA women: St. John's at Creighton.

8:20 p.m., TBS, TNT — NBA All-Star Game from New Orleans.

8:30 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Utah at Oregon State.

Bowling

1 p.m., ESPN — PBA: Tournament of Champions from Shawnee, Okla. 

Golf

6 a.m., Golf Channel — European PGA: World Super G from Perth, Australia. (taped today)

1 p.m., Golf Channel — PGA: Genesis Open from Los Angeles.

3 p.m., Ch. 3 — PGA: Genesis Open from Los Angeles.

3 p.m., Golf Channel — Champions: Chubb Classic from Naples, Fla.

Hockey

12:30 p.m., Chs. 10, 30 — NHL: Washington Capitals at New York Rangers.

3 p.m., Chs. 10, 30 — NHL: Detroit Red Wings at Pittsburgh Penguins.

6 p.m., MSG, WFAN (660-AM) — NHL: New Jersey Devils at New York Islanders.

6 p.m., NBCSN — NHL: Chicago Blackhawks at Buffalo Sabres.

8:30 p.m., NBCSN — NHL: Boston Bruins at San Jose Sharks.

Mixed Martial Arts

7 p.m., FS1 — UFC Fight Night preliminaries from Halifax, Nova Scotia.

9 p.m., FS1 — UFC Fight Night: Derek Lewis vs. Travis Browne from Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Rugby

10 a.m., NBCSN — English Premiership: Wasps at Sale Sharks.

Skiing

6:30 a.m., NBCSN — Alpine World Championships men's slalom from St. Moritz, Switzerland.

Soccer

9 a.m., FS1 — FA Cup: Tottenham at Fulham.

11 a.m., FS1 — FA Cup: Manchester United at Blackburn.

Winter Sports

4 p.m., NBCSN — FIS Snowboard World Cup from Bokwang, South Korea. (taped today)

5 p.m., NBCSN — Bobsleigh World 2-Man Championship from Konigssee, Germany. (taped today)