Municipal meetings

East Lyme

Monday — Commission on Aging, 5 p.m., Senior Center; East Lyme Library board of trustees, 7 p.m., East Lyme Library; Harbor Management special meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Planning Commission special meeting, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, Upper Meeting Room.

Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation of Natural Resources, 7 p.m., Town Hall. 

Thursday — Police Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Parks and Recreation, 7 p.m., Community Center.

Groton City

Wednesday — Beach & Parks Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.

Groton Town

Monday — Board of Education Policy Committee special meeting, 5 p.m., Administration Office, Room 5; Conservation Commission, 5:15 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 3; Beautification Committee special meeting, 5:30 p.m., Groton Public Library; Board of Education Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Administration Office, Room 11; Old Mystic Fire Department board of directors, 6:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road; Golf Advisory Board, 7 p.m., Spicer House; Groton Long Point Association board of directors and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Groton Long Point Meeting Room; Old Mystic Fire Department membership meeting, 7 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road.

Tuesday — Noank Fire District Executive Committee, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2.

Wednesday — Copp Family Park board of overseers special meeting, 6 p.m., Groton Senior Center, Classroom A; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Mystic River Park Commission, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Fire House; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Representative Town Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center.

Thursday — Cable Television Advisory Council, 5:30 p.m., Groton Public Library; Mystic Fire District executive board, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Fire House; Noank Fire District Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Poquonnock Bridge Fire District, 7 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Old Mystic Fire District board of directors, 7:30 p.m., 295 Cow Hill Road; Old Mystic Fire District special meeting, 7:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road.

Ledyard

Monday — Public Safety Commission, 3:30 p.m., Town Hall, Mayor's Office.

Tuesday — Housing Authority special meeting, 10 a.m., Kings Corner Manor; Regional Visiting Nurse Agency, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Council Chambers; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Parks & Recreation, 7 p.m., Parks & Recreation Building, 4 Blonders Blvd.

Wednesday — Administration Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Council Chambers.

Thursday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Council Chambers.

Lyme

Monday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Montville

Monday — Town Council public hearing, 6:30 p.m., followed by regular meeting, Town Hall.

Tuesday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Youth Advisory Board, 6 p.m., Community Center; Gardner Lake Authority, 7 p.m., Bozrah Senior Center, 59 Bozrah St. Ext., Bozrah.

Saturday — Board of Assessment Appeals, 9 a.m., Town Hall, Room 203.

New London

Monday — Solid Waste Management Task Force, 6 p.m., City Hall, Council Anteroom.

Wednesday — Southeastern Connecticut Regional Resource Recovery Authority annual board meeting, 2 p.m., 7 Hurlbutt Road, Gales Ferry; Economic Development Commission, 4:30 p.m., City Hall, Council Anteroom.

Thursday — Charter Review Board, 5:30 p.m., City Hall, Council Anteroom; Board of Education School Facilities & Program Design Committee, 3 p.m., Central Office, Conference Room A; Board of Education Joint Finance & Audit Committee and Policy Committee, 6 p.m., STEM Magnet High School, Lecture Hall; Board of Education, 7 p.m., STEM Magnet High School, Lecture Hall; Board of Education Executive Committee, following Board of Education meeting, STEM Magnet High School, Lecture Hall.

North Stonington

Monday — Hewitt Farm Committee, 4:30 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; School Modernization Sub Finance Committee, 5:30 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Center for Emergency Services Building Committee special meeting, 6 p.m., Center for Emergency Services Building, 25 Rocky Hollow Road; School Modernization Building Committee, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Wednesday — Communications Committee special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Recreation Center, 267 Norwich Westerly Road; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Wheeler Gymatorium Band Room; Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Thursday — Planning and Zoning, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Norwich

Monday — Ellis Walter Ruley Project Committee, 10 a.m., City Hall; Ethics Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall.

Wednesday — Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., 10 Westwood Park; Baseball Stadium Authority, 6 p.m., City Hall; Plan of Conservation and Development Implementation Committee, 6 p.m., City Hall; Public Safety Committee, 7 p.m., Taftville Volunteer Fire Department.

Thursday — Board of Assessment Appeals, 4 p.m., City Hall; Board of Education, 5:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School; Mohegan Park Improvements and Development Committee, 7:30 p.m., Public Works Headquarters, 50 Clinton Ave.

Old Lyme

Monday — Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School auditorium;

Tuesday — Department of Public Health, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Solid Waste & Recycling Review Committee, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Chamber of Commerce Board meeting, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Rogers Lake Authority, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake Clubhouse.

Thursday — Planning Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall; McCurdy-Salisbury Annual Meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Parks & Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., American Legion Room.

Friday — Open Space Commission, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Commission on Aging, 1 p.m., Lymes' Senior Center.

Preston

Monday — Housing Authority, 4 p.m., Lincoln Park; Board of Education special meeting, 6 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School.

Tuesday — Library board of trustees, 7 p.m., Preston Public Library.

Wednesday — Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Town meeting, 7:30 p.m., Preston Veterans' Memorial School.

Salem

Monday — Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments Executive Committee, 8:30 p.m., 5 Connecticut Ave., Norwich.

Tuesday — Emergency Management Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Room 2; Library board of directors, 7 p.m., Salem Free Public Library.

Thursday — Gardner Lake Authority, 7 p.m., Bozrah Senior Center, 59 Bozrah St. ; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Saturday — Board of Assessment Appeals - 9 a.m., Town Hall, Room 2.

Stonington

Monday — Architectural Design Review Board,6 p.m., Town Hall; Waterfront Commission, 7 p.m., Town Dock meeting room; Stonington Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m., police station.

Tuesday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., police station.

Wednesday — Board of Selectmen meeting, 7 p.m., police station.

Thursday — Housing Authority, 4 p.m., Edythe K. Richmond Homes community building; Board of Education Communications Committee, 5:30 p.m., Stonington High School library; Board of Education Finance Committee, 6:15 p.m., Stonington High School library; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Stonington High School Commons.

Waterford

Monday — Design Review Board, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall; Planning and Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Education Standing Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Board of Fire Chiefs, 5 p.m., Public Safety Complex; Municipal Complex Building Committee, 5:30 p.m., Municipal Complex; Historic Properties Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Economic Development Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

Stories that may interest you

History Revisited: Groton's Memorial Park a great place to honor vets

Beginning with the Revolutionary War and continuing through today, men and women from throughout the United States, including Groton, have proudly served their country in the military service.


Man plans to bequest money to the soul mate he deserted

DEAR ABBY: Many years ago, I had a romance with a young girl in a faraway town. After a year, thinking I could do better, I moved on. With the benefit of hindsight, I now realize she stood head and shoulders above all the others, and I had tragically discarded my soul...


West Side Middle School evacuated after potential threat; students get home safely

Superintendent Michael Graner said West Side Middle School was evacuated after a potential threat was identified around dismissal time.


Motorcyclist injured in Monday crash in New London

A driver of a motorcycle was taken to the hospital Monday afternoon .

TRENDING

PODCASTS