Municipal meetings

East Lyme

Monday — Water and Sewer Commission special meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Upper Meeting Room.

Tuesday — Public Safety Building public forum, 7 p.m., East Lyme High School, Auditorium; Harbor Management/Shellfish Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Agri-Business Sub-Committee, 6:30 p.m., East Lyme High School; Board of Selectmen, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, Upper Meeting Room.

Thursday — Pension Committee, 3 p.m., Town Hall, Conference Room 1; Waterford-East Lyme Shellfish Commission, 7:30 p.m., East Lyme Town Hall; Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall. 

Groton City

Tuesday — Council Group II Special Community Development, Finance, and Parks & Recreation Committee Meetings, 5:30 p.m., Municipal Building; Planning & Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Wednesday — Groton Utilities Commission/WPCA, 10 a.m., Municipal Building.

Groton Town

Monday — Conservation Commission special meeting, 5 p.m. Town Hall Annex, Community Room 3; Board of Education Special Curriculum Committee, 5 p.m. Administration Office, Room 5; Board of Education Committee of the Whole Curriculum and Student Data, 6 p.m., Administration Office, Room 11; Old Mystic Fire Department board of directors, 6:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road; Groton Long Point Association board of directors and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m. Groton Long Point Meeting Room; Old Mystic Fire Department,  7 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road.

Tuesday — Town Council Personnel and Appointment Committee special meeting, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Town Council Committee of the Whole special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Noank Fire District Zoning Commission,  7 p.m., Noank Fire House.

Wednesday — Groton Youth Advisory Council, 12 p.m., Human Services; Library Board, 4 p.m., Groton Public Library; Zoning Commission Special Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2.

Thursday — Permanent School Building Committee,  6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House.

Ledyard

Monday — Board of Education Finance Committee, 5:45 p.m., Board of Education.

Tuesday — Pension Board, 9 a.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Town Council Finance Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Zoning Board of Appeals 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

Lyme

Monday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Board of Finance, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Conservation Commission/IWWA, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Lyme Forest Block Conservation Project presentation on wildlife benefits, 7 p.m., Old Lyme Public Library.

Montville

Monday — Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers; Board of Education special meeting, 5:30 p.m., Dr. Charles E. Murphy School, Library.

Tuesday — Housing Authority, 5 p.m., Independence Village, 41 Milefski Drive, Uncasville; Board Of Education Policy Committee, 5:15 p.m., Montville High School, Superintendent's Small Conference Room; Board of Education Policy / Education Evaluation Committee joint meeting, 5:15 p.m., Montville High School, Superintendents Large Conference Room; Board of Education, 6 p.m., Montville High School, Library Media Center; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 102.

Wednesday — Atlantic Broadband Advisory Council, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall, Room 102; Parks & Recreation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

New London

Monday — Solid Waste Management Task Force, 6p.m., Senior Center.

Tuesday — Sustainability Team, 4 p.m., City Hall, Council Anteroom.

Thursday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers; Parking Authority, 5 p.m., City Hall, Council Anteroom.

North Stonington

Monday — School Modernization Building Committee Finance Subcommittee special meeting, 5 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; School Modernization Building Committee, 5:30 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Center for Emergency Services Building Committee special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Center for Emergency Services Building; 4:30 p.m., Recreation Center, 267 Norwich Westerly Road.

Tuesday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Thursday — Juvenile Review Board (meets if needed), 2 p.m., North Stonington Grange; Economic Development Commission, 5:30 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Recreation Commission special meeting, 6:15 p.m., Recreation Center.

Norwich

Monday — Ellis Walter Ruley Project Committee, 10 a.m., City Hall; Ethics Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Norwich Free Academy board of trustees, 5:30 p.m., Latham Science Center, NFA.

Tuesday — Public Works and Capital Improvements Committee, 8 a.m., Public Works, 50 Clinton Ave.; Youth Services Advisory Board, 8:45 a.m., Recreation Department; Public Parking Commission, 5 p.m., Norwich Transportation Center; Personnel and Pension Board, 6 p.m., City Hall; Commission on the City Plan, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Wednesday — Historic District Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall; Ice Arena Authority, 6 p.m., Norwich Ice Rink; Recreation Advisory Board, 6 p.m., Recreation Department; Golf Course Authority, 7 p.m., Norwich Golf Course.

Preston

Monday — Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., Lincoln Park; Emergency Services Advisory Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School; Library board of trustees, 7 p.m., Preston Public Library.

Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Board of Education finance committee, 6 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School; Polling Place Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall. 

Stonington

Monday — Beautification Committee, 5 p.m., Human Services Building; Architectural Design Review Board, 6 p.m, Town Hall; Stonington Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m., police station; Waterfront Commission, 7 p.m., Town Dock meeting room.

Wednesday — Economic Development Commission, 6:30 p.m., Human Services building.

Thursday — Board of Finance Library Subcommittee, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Climate Change Task Force, 7 p.m, Human Services building; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Stonington High School Commons.

Waterford

Monday — Design Review Board, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall; Planning & Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Public Protection & Safety Standing Committee of the Representative Town Meeting, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Board of Education Conference Room; Ethics Commission, 7 p.m., police station, Conference Room.

Thursday — Waterford/East Lyme Shellfish Commission, 7:30 p.m., East Lyme Town Hall.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS