H.S. cross country roundup: Reichert lifts Ledyard boys to a trio of wins

Ledyard — Simon Reichert finished first in 17 minutes, 10 seconds and the Ledyard High School boys' cross country team defeated Stonington 24-35 and Killingly 15-50 in an Eastern Connecticut Conference Division II meet Tuesday.

Ledyard also defeated Lyman Memorial 15-50. Chris Evans finished fifth overall for the Colonels (5-2, 2-0). Nathan Gonzales finished second overall to lead Stonington (3-3, 1-2), which defeated Lyman 26-29.

In other meets:

• Sean Power finished fourth overall in 18:36, leading St. Bernard to wins over Windham (25-34 in ECC Division III) and Wheeler (21-34). The Saints lost to Plainfield 20-40. St. Bernard is 4-3, 1-1. Michael Carroll finished sixth overall as Wheeler also lost to Windham (21-34) and Plainfield (17-44). Wheeler is 4-7. Windham's Victor Cazabal won the race in 17:20.

• Aidan Pepin won the meet in 15:50, leading Waterford to 15-50 wins over Montville and Tourtellotte. Adam Stewart finished seventh overall for the Lancers (7-1), who also lost to Griswold 22-35.

• Simon Chidley (second), Raj Bokhiria (fourth) and Ben Chidley (fifth) finished in the top five overall and Fitch defeated Woodstock Academy (21-37 in ECC Division I) and Bacon Academy (22-35). Fitch is 4-2, 1-1. Woodstock's Ethan Astiris won the race in 17:18.

Girls

• Bobbie Doher, Lily Anderson and Sasha Oakes finished in the top five overall and Stonington defeated Ledyard 21-24 in ECC Division II. The Bears are 4-1, 3-0. Ally Tran, third overall, helped Ledyard to wins of 15-50 over Lyman Memorial and Killingly. Ledyard is 3-4, 1-1. Lyman's Jessica Casey was first.

• Brigid Kunka finished first in 20:46 and St. Bernard defeated Wheeler, 17-46. Serena Britner, Lilly Turner and Rachel Kunka finished in the top five for the St. Bernard (4-1).

• Ava Paprocki finished sixth overall in Fitch's losses to Woodstock Academy (15-36 in ECC Division I) and Bacon Academy (26-39). Woodstock also defeated Bacon 20-35. Fitch is 1-5, 0-2. Woodstock's Linsey Arends was first in 17:24.

• Melissa Vine, Sarah Johnson and Sophie Marcelle finished in the top five as Waterford defeated Montville 27-30 and Griswold 15-49. The Lancers are 5-2. Maya Suarez was the meet's overall winner for Montville (3-1).

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS