Municipal meetings
East Lyme
Wednesday — Board of Finance special meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Groton City
Monday — Special Mayor and Council, 7:25 p.m., Municipal Building; Committee of the Whole, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
Groton Town
Monday — Board of Education, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1.
Wednesday — Zoning Board of Appeals Special Meeting, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 3.
Thursday — Trails Coordinating Task Force, 4 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Economic Development Commission, 4:45 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1; Permanent School Building Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 2.
Ledyard
Monday — Parks & Recreation, 7 p.m., Parks and Recreation Department.
Wednesday — Gypsy Moth Ad Hoc Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Council Chambers.
Montville
Monday — Town Administration/Rules & Procedures Standing Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Public Safety Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall.
New London
Thursday — Pedestrian Advisory Committee, 5 p.m., Council Anteroom.
Norwich
Monday — Ethics Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall.
Tuesday — Board of Public Utilities Commissioners/Sewer Authority, 6 p.m., 16 S. Golden St.
Wednesday — Board of Education Policy Committee, 4 p.m., School Central Office, 90 Town St.; Board of Education Budget Expenditure Committee, 5 p.m., School Central Office, 90 Town St.; Board of Review of Dangerous Buildings, 105 Chestnut St. Committee of Sale, 59-61 School St. Committee of Sale and Fountain Street Committee of Sale, all start at 5 p.m., 23 Union St.; Ice Arena Authority, 7 p.m., Norwich Ice Rink.
Thursday — Commission for Persons with Disabilities, 6 p.m., City Hall; Inland Wetlands, Watercourses and Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., 23 Union St.
North Stonington
Monday — Hewitt Farm Committee, 3 p.m., New Town Hall Conference Room; Emergency Services Building Committee, 6 p.m., Fire Station Meeting Room; School Modernization Building Committee, 7:30 p.m., New Town Hall, Meeting Room.
Thursday — Planning & Zoning, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.
Old Lyme
Monday — Route 156 Bike Way and Sound View Improvements Committee, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall; Sound View Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Thursday — Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Potapaug Audubon, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Preston
Monday — Board of Education, 6:30 p.m., Preston Veterans Memorial School; Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation and Agricultural Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Salem
Monday — Board of Education policy meeting, 5:30 p.m., Salem School Media Center.
Stonington
Monday — Recreation Commission, 6 p.m., Human Services Building; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., police station.
Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.