Meetings - Week of Dec. 11, 2016
East Lyme
Monday — Commission on Aging, 5 p.m., East Lyme Senior Center; Police Commission special meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday — Water & Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation of Natural Resources, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Groton City
Monday — Special Committee of the Whole, 5:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
Wednesday — Beach and Parks Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.
Groton Town
Monday — Board of Education Committee of the Whole Special Meeting, 6 p.m., School Administration Building, room 11; Old Mystic Fire Department Board of Directors, 6:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road; Old Mystic Fire Department Membership Meeting, 7 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road.
Tuesday — Jabez Smith House Committee Special Meeting, 4:30 p.m., 259 North Road; Planning Commission Special Meeting, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, conference room 2; Town Council Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, conference room 1; Noank Fire District Executive Committee, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, conference room 2.
Wednesday — Center Groton Fire District Executive Board, 7 p.m., 163 Candlewood Road; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, conference room 2; Mystic River Park Commission, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Fire House; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Representative Town Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center.
Thursday — Permanent School Building Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, conference room 2.
Ledyard
Monday — Public Safety Commission, 10 a.m., Mayor's Office; Library Commission Ad Hoc Committee, 6 p.m., Bill Library; Library Commission, 7 p.m., Bill Library.
Tuesday — Social Services Board, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Annex Meeting Room; Parks & Recreation, 7 p.m., Parks and Recreation Dept.
Wednesday — Gypsy Moth Ad Hoc Committee, 5:30 p.m., Annex Meeting Room; Administration Committee, 6 p.m., Annex Meeting Room; Ledyard Town Council Public Hearing, 6:30 p.m., Council Chambers -- regular meeting immediately to follow at 7 p.m.
Lyme
Monday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Montville
Monday — Finance Committee Special Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Town Council Special Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Town Council, 7:00 p.m., Town Hall; Public Works/Solid Waste Standing Committee Special Meeting, 6:15 p.m., Town Hall
Tuesday — Housing Authority, 5 p.m., Independence Village, 41 Milefski Drive.
New London
Tuesday - Charter Review Board, 7:15 p.m., council chambers.
Wednesday – School budget forum, 6 p.m., Science and Technology Magnet High School.
Friday - School Building and Maintenance Committee, 9 a.m., central office.
North Stonington
Monday — Emergency Services Building Committee, 6 p.m., Fire Station Meeting Room; School Modernization Building Committee, 7:30 p.m., New Town Hall Meeting Room.
Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., New Town Hall Meeting Room.
Wednesday — Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission, 7 p.m., New Town Hall Meeting Room; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Wheeler Gymatorium Band Room.
Thursday — Affordable Housing Committee, 6 p.m., High School Media Center.
Norwich
Monday – Ellis Ruley Project Committee, 10 a.m., City Hall; Ethics Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall.
Tuesday – Youth Services Advisory Board, 8:30 a.m., 80 Broadway; Board of Education, 5:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School; Greeneville Neighborhood Revitalization Zone Committee, 6 p.m., Greeneville fire station; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., 23 Union St.
Wednesday – Rehabilitation Review Committee, 9:15 a.m., 23 Union St.; Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., 10 Westwood Park; Baseball Stadium Authority, 6 p.m., City Hall; Public Safety Committee, 7 p.m., Taftville Fire Department, 136 Providence St.
Preston
Monday – Housing Authority, 4 p.m., Lincoln Park; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Preston Veterans’ Memorial School.
Tuesday – Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Library Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., Preston Public Library.
Wednesday – Preston Historical Society, 6:30 p.m., Preston Public Library; Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Old Lyme
Monday — Board of Selectmen special meeting, 11 a.m., Town Hall; Old Lyme Visiting Nurses Association, 1 p.m., Town Hall; Boathouse Hains Park Improvements Committee fundraising meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday — Solid Waste/Recycling Review Committee, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Old Lyme Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday — UConn Focus Group, 8:30 a.m., Town Hall; Lyme-Old Lyme Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Rogers Lake Authority, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake Clubhouse; Rogers Lake Association, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake West Shores Clubhouse.
Thursday — Assessor's Meeting, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Tree Commission, 4 p.m., Town Hall.
Salem
Tuesday — Emergency Management Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Room 2; Salem Library Board, 7 p.m., Salem Library.
Stonington
Monday _ Stonington Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m., police station.
Tuesday _ Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., police station; borough Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Borough Hall.
Wednesday _ Retirement Board, 9 a.m., police station; Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., police station.
Thursday _ Beautification Committee, 5 p.m., Human Services Building; Climate Change Task Force, 7 p.m., Human Services Building.
Waterford
Monday— Design Review Board, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall; Planning & Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Thursday — Oswegatchie Fire House Building Committee, 6:30 p.m., Oswegatchie Fire House; Waterford/East Lyme Shellfish Commission Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.