Municipal meetings
East Lyme
Monday — Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday— Historic Properties Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday — East Lyme Library board of trustees, 7 p.m., East Lyme Public Library; Board of Selectmen, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Thursday — Police Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Parks and Recreation, 7 p.m., East Lyme Community Center.
Groton City
Monday — Mayor & Council, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
Tuesday — Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
Groton Town
Monday — Board of Education Policy Committee, 5 p.m., Administration Office, Room 5; Conservation Commission, 5:15 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 3; Beautification Committee, 5:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Golf Advisory Board, 7 p.m., Spicer House.
Wednesday — Inland Wetlands Agency special meeting (site walk), 12 p.m., 1201 River Road; Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Town Council, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1.
Thursday — Retirement Board, 3 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Cable Television Advisory Council, 5:30 p.m., Groton Public Library; Mystic Fire District Executive Board, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Firehouse; Noank Fire District Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Poquonnock Bridge Fire District, 7 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Old Mystic Fire District Board of Directors, 7:30 p.m., 295 Cow Hill Road.
Ledyard
Monday — Land Use, Planning and Public Works Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room.
Tuesday — Economic Development Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Mayor's Office.
Wednesday — Finance Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Housing Authority, 7 p.m., Kings Corner Manor.
Thursday — Farmers Market Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Council Chambers.
Lyme
Monday — Board of Selectmen, 3:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday — Regional District 18, 6:30 p.m., Center School, Board of Education Conference Room.
Montville
Monday — Waste Pollution Control Authority, 6 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday — Commission on Aging, 9 a.m., Senior Center.
Thursday — Youth Advisory Board, 6 p.m., Community Center; Gardner Lake Authority, 7 p.m., Salem Town Hall, 270 Hartford Road, Salem.
New London
Monday — City Council Administration Committee, 6 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers; City council Economic Development Committee, 6:30 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers; City Council, 7 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers.
Tuesday — Board of Education Curriculum Committee, 6 p.m., Central Office, Conference Room A.
Wednesday — Parks and Recreation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Education Policy Committee, 6 p.m., Central Office, Conference Room A.
Thursday — Inland, Wetland and Conservation Commission, 4 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers; Board of Education School Facilities & Program Design Committee, 3 p.m., Central Office, Conference Room A; Board of Education, 7 p.m., STEM Magnet High School; New London Port Authority, 5 p.m., 216 Howard St.
North Stonington
Tuesday — Historic Village Improvement Committee, 7 p.m., Wheeler Library, 101 Main St.
Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.
Thursday — School Modernization Building Committee Finance Subcommittee special meeting, 5 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; School Modernization Building Committee special meeting, 5:30 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Conference Room.
Norwich
Monday — City Council informational presentation by Norwich Historical Society, 6:30 p.m., City Hall; City Council, 7:30 p.m., City Hall.
Tuesday — Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative and Transco joint governance committee meeting, noon, CMEEC office, 30 Stott Ave.
Wednesday — Greeneville Neighborhood Watch, 6 p.m., Greeneville fire station.
Thursday — Mohegan Park Improvements and Development Committee, 7:30 p.m., Public Works headquarters, 50 Clinton Ave.
Friday — Golf Course Authority Budget Subcommittee, 8:30 a.m., Norwich Golf Course.
Old Lyme
Monday — Historic District Commission, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Old Lyme Visiting Nurses Association, 1 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday — Registrar of Voters, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Conservation Commission, 7 :30 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday — Economic Development Commission, 8 a.m., Town Hall; Lyme Old Lyme Soccer Club, 6 p.m. Town Hall; Old Lyme Democratic Town Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Thursday — Planning Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Lyme Old Lyme Chamber of Commerce board of directors, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Friday — Open Space Commission, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Commission on Aging, 1 p.m., Lymes' Senior Center; Rogers Lake Authority, 7 p.m., Rogers Lake Clubhouse.
Preston
Monday — Registrar of voters open registration session, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday — Senior Affairs Committee, 1 p.m., Senior Center.
Thursday — Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Salem
Monday — Southeastern CT Council of Govts Executive Committee, 8:30 a.m., 5 Connecticut Ave., Norwich; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Salem School, Media Center.
Thursday — Gardner Lake Authority, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.
Stonington
Monday — Boards of Education, Secletmen and Finance, 9:30 a.m., School Administration Building; Mystic River Boathouse Park Implementation Commitee, 7 p.m., police station; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Mystic Middle School.
Tuesday — Plastic Bags and Straws Ad Hoc Committee, 6 p.m., Human Services Building.
Wednesday — Economic Development Commission, 8:30 a.m., Human Services Building; Commission on Aging, 4 p.m., Human Services Building; K-12 School Building Committee, 6 p.m., School Administration Building.
Thursday — Housing Authority,5 p.m., Edythe K. Richmond Homes, Community Room; Board of Police Commissioners, 5 p.m., police station; Board of Education Communications Committee, 5:30 p.m., Stonington High School, library; Board of Education Finance Committee, 6:15 p.m., Stonington High School, library; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Stonington High School, commons; Economic Development Commission, 6 p.m., Human Services Building.
Waterford
Wednesday — Flood Erosion Control Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Thursday — Representative Town Meeting Legislation and Administration Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Board of Education Room; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Economic Development Commission, 5:00 p.m., Town Hall.
Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.