Support Local News.

We've been with you throughout the pandemic, the vaccinations and the reopening of schools, businesses and communities. There's never been more of a need for the kind of local, independent and unbiased journalism that The Day produces.
Please support our work by subscribing today.

Municipal meeting

East Lyme

Monday — Zoning Board of Appeals public hearing and regular meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Brookside Farm Museum Commission special meeting, 10 a.m., Brookside Museum; Historic Properties Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Youth Coalition, 5 p.m., Youth Center; Police Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Community Center; Zoning Commission special meeting, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Groton City

Monday — Mayor & Council, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building; Council Chambers.

Wednesday — Beach & Parks Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building; Council Chambers.

Thursday — Harbor Management Commission, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building; Council Chambers.

Groton Town

Virtual meeting information will be provided on agendasuite.org/iip/groton under the meeting. Town Council, Committee of the Whole and Representative Town Meetings will be broadcast live on GMTV and YouTube.

Monday — Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., virtual meeting; Golf Advisory Board, 7 p.m., virtual.

Tuesday — Town Council, 6:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center/hybrid virtual; Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., virtual.

Wednesday — Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., virtual; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., virtual; Center Groton Fire District, 7 p.m., 163 Candlewood Road; Mystic River Park Commission, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Firehouse; Representative Town Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center/hybrid virtual.

Thursday — Resilience and Sustainability Task Force, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2/hybrid virtual; Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Mystic Fire District Executive Board, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Fire House; Noank Fire District Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Poquonnock Bridge Fire District, 7 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Old Mystic Fire District board of directors, 7:30 p.m., 295 Cow Hill Road.

Ledyard

Remote access meeting details available at ledyardct.org.

Monday — Permanent Municipal Building Committee, 5 p.m., virtual; Board of Education special meeting, 6:15 p.m., High School Media Center; Housing Authority, 7 p.m., Kings Corner Manor Community Room; Town Council organizational meeting, 7 p.m., both in-person and virtual, Town Hall, Council Chambers; Community Relations Committee organizational meeting, 7:45 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Finance Committee organizational meeting, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room.

Tuesday — Economic Development Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Mayor's Office; Land Use/Planning/Public Works Committee organizational meeting, 5:45 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Land Use/Planning/Public Works Committee special meeting, 6:15 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Inland Wetlands and Watercourse Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

Wednesday — Administration Committee organizational meeting, 5:15 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Administration Committee regular meeting, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Town Council special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers; Town Council regular meeting, 7 p.m., both in-person and virtual, Town Hall, Council Chambers.

Thursday — Board of Education orientation meeting, 6 p.m., Board of Education Conference Room; Planning and Zoning Commission public hearing, 7 p.m., virtual.

Lyme

Remote access meeting details available at townlyme.org.

Monday — Board of Selectmen, 3:30 p.m., Town Hall; Affordable Housing commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall and remote access.

Wednesday — Lymes' Senior Center Building Committee, 5 p.m., senior center and remote access.

Thursday — Sustainable Committee, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

Montville

Monday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

Tuesday — Conservation Commission, 7:15 p.m., Town Hall, Room 102.

Thursday — Board of Education - Communications Committee, 5:15 p.m., High School, Superintendents Small Conference Room; Youth Advisory Board Holiday Social, 6 p.m., Community Center.

New London

For remote access to meetings visit newlondonct.org or newlondon.org.

Monday — City Council, 7 p.m., remote; Board of Education organizational meeting, 6 p.m., remote.

Tuesday — Economic Development Committee, 6:30 p.m., remote; City Council, 7 p.m., remote; EL/Bilingual/ Cultural Competencies Committee, 3:45 p.m., remote; SEL/Mental Health/Wellness Committee, 3:45 p.m., remote; New London High School Multi-Magnet Campus open house for incoming students, 5 p.m.

Wednesday — Pension Committee, 11 a.m., remote.

Thursday — Inland, Wetland and Conservation Commission, 2 p.m., remote; Citizens Advisory Committee, 5 p.m., remote.

North Stonington

Monday — Board of Selectmen special meeting: Capital Improvement Workgroup, 5 p.m., North Stonington Education Center; Community Conversation Committee special meeting, 5:30 p.m., New Town Hall Conference Room; North Stonington Volunteer Fire Company board of trustees, 7 p.m., Center for Emergency Services

Tuesday — Economic Development Commission, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday — North Stonington Volunteer Fire Company special meeting, 6 p.m. Center for Emergency Services; Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Thursday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., North Stonington Education Center.


Norwich

Monday — Board of Public Utilities Commissioners Economic Development Subcommittee, 2:30 p.m., 16 S. Golden St.; Greeneville Neighborhood Revitalization Zone Committee, 6 p.m., Greeneville fire station.

Tuesday — City Council, 7:30 p.m., City Hall.

Wednesday — Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., 10 Westwood Park; Baseball Stadium Authority, 6 p.m., City Hall; Public Safety Committee, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Thursday — Norwich Community Development Corp., 8 a.m., Foundry 66, 66 Franklin St.; Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative Joint Risk Management Committee, 10 a.m., CMEEC office, 30 Stott Ave.; CMEEC Joint Audit Committee, 1 p.m., 30 Stott Ave.

Old Lyme

Remote access meeting details available at oldlyme-ct.gov.

Monday — Historic District Commission, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen, 4 p.m., Town Hall and remote access.

Tuesday — Ferry Road Sidewalk Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Lymes' Senior Center Building Committee, 5 p.m., senior center and remote access.

Thursday — Planning Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Halls Road Improvements Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall mezzanine.

Friday — Open Space Commission, 9 a.m., Town Hall.

Preston

For remote access details, visit preston-ct.org.

Tuesday — Senior Affairs Committee, 1 p.m., teleconference.

Wednesday — Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Stonington

For remote access details, visit stonington-ct.gov.

Monday — Economic Development Commission, 9:30 a.m., virtual meeting.

Tuesday — Waterfront Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Dock meeting room.

Wednesday — Board of Selectmen, 5:30 p.m., police station.

Thursday — Board of Police Commissioners, 5 p.m., police station; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Pawcatuck Middle School.      

Waterford

Monday — Representative Town Meeting annual meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Senior Citizens Commission, 4 p.m. Community Center; Board of Selectmen, 5 p.m. Appleby Room, Town Hall; Waterford Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Appleby Room, Town Hall.

Wednesday — Board of Police Commissioners special meeting, 5 p.m., police station; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Economic Development Commission, 4 p.m., Town Hall.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS