Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Pro Sports
    Thursday, August 11, 2022

    Saturday On The Air

    Australian Rules Football

    5 a.m., FS2 — Premiership: St. Kilda Saints at Geelong Cats.

    1 a.m. (Sunday), FS2 — Premiership: Carlton Blues at Brisbane Lions.

    Auto Racing

    3:30 p.m., USA — NASCAR Xfinity New Holland 250 from Brooklyn, Mich.

    Baseball

    1 p.m., SNY, WCBS (880-AM) — MLB: Atlanta Braves at New York Mets in first game of a doubleheader.

    2 p.m., FS1 — MLB: Miami Marlins at Chicago Cubs.

    4 p.m., MLB Network — MLB: Los Angeles Angels at Seattle Mariners in first game of a doubleheader.

    4 p.m., ESPN — Senior League World Series final from Easley, S.C.

    7 p.m., NESN, WEEI (103.7-FM) — MLB: Boston Red Sox at Kansas City Royals.

    7 p.m., Ch. 61, WFAN (660-AM) — MLB: New York Yankees at St. Louis Cardinals.

    7 p.m., WCCT, WCBS (880-AM) — MLB: Atlanta Braves at New York Mets in second game of a doubleheader.

    10 p.m., MLB Network — MLB: San Diego Padres at Los Angeles Dodgers. (joined in progress)

    Basketball

    1 p.m., Ch. 3 — BIG3 from Dallas.

    8 p.m., NBA TV — WNBA: Indiana Fever at Dallas Wings.

    10 p.m., YES, NBA TV — WNBA: New York Liberty at Phoenix Mercury.

    Football

    Noon, ESPN, NFL Network — Pro Football Hall of Fame Enshrinement Ceremony from Canton, Ohio.

    7 p.m., ESPN2 — CFL: Hamilton Tiger-Cats at Toronto Argonauts.

    10 p.m., ESPN2 — CFL: Edmonton Elks at British Columbia Lions.

    Golf

    5:30 a.m., Golf Channel — European PGA: Wales Open from Newport, Wales.

    8 a.m., USA — LPGA: AIG Women’s Open from Gullane, Scotland.

    Noon, Ch. 30 — LPGA: AIG Women’s Open from Gullane, Scotland.

    1 p.m., Golf Channel — PGA: Wyndham Championship from Greensboro, N.C.

    3 p.m., Ch. 3 — PGA: Wyndham Championship from Greensboro, N.C.

    3 p.m., Golf Channel — Champions: Shaw Charity Classic from Calgary, Canada.

    6 p.m., Golf Channel — Korn Ferry: Utah Championship from Farmington.

    Gymnastics

    4 p.m., Ch. 30 — U.S. Classic from Salt Lake City.

    Hockey

    2 p.m., NHL Network — U18 Gretzky Cup: Finland vs. Czechia in third-place game from Red Deer, Canada.

    5:30 p.m., CBSSN — 3ICE from Nashville, Tenn.

    6 p.m., NHL Network — U18 Gretzky Cup: Canada vs. Sweden in final from Red Deer, Canada.

    Horse Racing

    12:30 p.m., FS2 — Racing from Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

    5 p.m., Ch. 30 — Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series Whitney Handicap from Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

    6 p.m., FS1 — Racing from Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

    Mixed Martial Arts

    7 p.m., ESPN — UFC Fight Night preliminaries followed by Thiago Santos vs. Jamahal Hill in a light heavyweight bout from Las Vegas.

    Soccer

    Noon, Ch. 8 — Bundesliga: Bayer 04 Leverkusen at Borussia Dortmund.

    12:30 p.m., USA — Premier League: Chelsea at Everton.

    3 p.m., Ch. 8 — MLS: Seattle Sounders at Atlanta United FC.

    7 p.m., YES — MLS: New York City FC at Columbus Crew.

    8 p.m., FS1 — Liga MX: León at Monterrey.

    8:30 p.m., WCTX — USL: Hartford Athletic at Memphis 901 FC.

    10 p.m., FS1 — Liga MX: Cruz Azul at Santos Laguna.

    Softball

    2:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Athletes Unlimited from Rosemont, Ill.

    5 p.m., ESPN2 — Junior League World Series final from Kirkland, Wash.

    Tennis

    6 p.m., Tennis Channel — Citi Open from Washington; WTA Silicon Valley Classic from San Jose, Calif.; ATP Mifel Open from Los Cabos, Mexico.

    Track & Field

    7 a.m., CNBC — World Athletic U20 Championships from Cali, Colombia. (taped today)

    10 a.m., CNBC — World Athletics Diamond League from Chorzów, Poland.

    Post your comment

    We encourage respectful comments but reserve the right to delete anything that does not contribute to an engaging dialogue. Help us moderate this thread by flagging comments that violate our guidelines. Read the commenting policy.