Thursday On The Air
Basketball
11 a.m., ESPN — NCAA men: Kansas vs. Wisconsin in Battle 4 Atlantis semifinal from Nassau, Bahamas.
11 a.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Florida State vs. Siena in ESPN Events Invitational from Kissimmee, Fla.
1 p.m., ESPN — NCAA men: North Carolina vs. Portland in Phil Knight Invitational from Portland, Ore.
1:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Southern California vs. Tennessee in Battle 4 Atlantis semifinal from Nassau, Bahamas.
1:30 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Mississippi vs. Stanford in ESPN Events Invitational from Kissimmee, Fla.
3 p.m., ESPN — NCAA men: Duke vs. Oregon State in Phil Knight Legacy from Portland, Ore.
3:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Iowa State vs. Villanova in Phil Knight Invitational from Portland, Ore.
4 p.m., ESPNews — NCAA men: North Carolina State vs. Dayton in Battle 4 Atlantis consolation from Nassau, Bahamas.
5 p.m., ESPN — NCAA men: Oklahoma vs. Nebraska in ESPN Events Invitational from Kissimmee, Fla.
5 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA women: North Carolina vs. Oregon in Phil Knight Invitational from Portland, Ore.
5:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Florida vs. Xavier in Phil Knight Legacy from Portland, Ore.
7:30 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA women: Michigan State vs. Iowa State in Phil Knight Invitational from Portland, Ore.
7:30 p.m., ESPNews — NCAA men: Memphis vs. Seton Hall in ESPN Events Invitational from Kissimmee, Fla.
8 p.m., ESPN2, WICH (1310-AM) — NCAA men: UConn vs. Oregon in Phil Knight Invitational from Portland, Ore.
10 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Purdue vs. West Virginia in Phil Knight Legacy from Portland, Ore.
10 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Fresno State vs. Vanderbilt in Wooden Legacy third--place game from Anaheim, Calif.
10:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Alabama vs. Michigan State in Phil Knight Invitational from Portland, Ore.
12:30 a.m. (Friday), ESPN — NCAA men: Portland State vs. Gonzaga in Phil Knight Legacy from Portland, Ore.
12:30 a.m. (Friday), ESPN2 — NCAA men: Washington vs. St. Mary’s in Wooden Legacy final from Anaheim, Calif.
Football
10 a.m., theday.com, WWRX (107.7-FM), jammin1077.com — High school: Ledyard at Fitch.
10 a.m., WJJF (94.9-FM), 949newsnow.com) — High school: Waterford at East Lyme.
12:30 p.m., Ch. 3 — NFL: Buffalo Bills at Detroit Lions.
4:30 p.m., Ch. 61, WFAN (660-AM) — NFL: New York Giants at Dallas Cowboys.
7 p.m., ESPN — NCAA: Mississippi State at Mississippi.
8:20 p.m., Ch. 30 — NFL: New England Patriots at Minnesota Vikings.
Golf
5 a.m., Golf Channel — European PGA: Joburg Open from Johannesburg, South Africa.
10 a.m., Golf Channel — European Ladies PGA: Spanish Women’s Open from Malaga, Spain.
9:30 p.m., Golf Channel — European PGA: Australian PGA Championship from Brisbane.
5 a.m. (Friday), Golf Channel — European PGA: Joburg Open from Johannesburg, South Africa.
Horse Racing
11:30 a.m., FS2 — Racing from New York.
Noon, FS1 — Racing from New York.
4:30 p.m., FS2 — Racing from New York.
Running
9 a.m., Ch. 61 — Manchester Road Race.
Soccer
5 a.m., FS1 — World Cup: Switzerland vs. Cameroon from Al Wakrah, Qatar.
8 a.m., FS1 — World Cup: Uruguay vs. South Korea from Al Rayyan, Qatar.
11 a.m., Ch. 61 — World Cup: Portugal vs. Ghana from Doha, Qatar.
2 p.m., Ch. 61 — World Cup: Brazil vs. Serbia from Lusail, Qatar.
5 a.m (Friday)., FS1 — World Cup: Wales vs. Iran from Al Rayyan, Qatar.
Tennis
4 a.m., Tennis Channel — Davis Cup: United States vs. Italy in a quarterfinal from Malaga, Spain.
10 a.m., Tennis Channel — Davis Cup: Canada vs. Germany in a quarterfinal from Malaga.
Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.