Election results will be gathered from local party headquarters. All results are preliminary and unofficial until certified by the Connecticut Secretary of the State. These results pages will automatically update every few minutes.

All vote tallies are unofficial Winner

EAST LYME

East Lyme First Selectman

Top vote-getter is elected.

East Lyme Selectman

Top 5 vote-getters are elected.

East Lyme Town Clerk

Top vote-getter is elected.

East Lyme Tax Collector

Top vote-getter is elected.

East Lyme Town Treasurer
East Lyme Board of Education
East Lyme Board of Finance
East Lyme Board of Assessment Appeals

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

East Lyme Planning Commission (Full Term)

Top 3 vote-getters are elected.

East Lyme Planning Commission (2-yr Term)

Top vote-getter is elected.

East Lyme Planning Commission Alternate (Full Term)

Top 1 vote-getter is elected.

East Lyme Planning Commission Alternate (2-yr Term)

Top vote-getter is elected.

East Lyme Zoning Commission

Top 3 vote-getters are elected.

East Lyme Zoning Commission (Alternate)

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

GROTON

Groton Town Council
Groton Town Clerk
Groton Board of Education
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 1
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 2
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 3
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 4
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 5
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 6
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 7

LEDYARD

Ledyard Town Council

Top 9 vote-getters are elected.

Ledyard Board of Education

Top 9 vote-getters are elected.

LYME

Lyme First Selectman

Top vote-getter is elected.

Lyme Selectman
Lyme Town Clerk
Lyme Town Treasurer
Lyme Board of Finance

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

Lyme Board of Finance (4-yr vacancy)

Top vote-getter is elected.

Lyme Board of Finance Alternate

Top vote-getter is elected.

Lyme Board of Finance Alternate (4-yr vacancy)

Top vote-getter is elected.

Lyme Board of Assessment Appeals

Top vote-getter is elected.

Lyme Planning and Zoning Commission

Top 3 vote-getters are elected.

Lyme Zoning Board of Appeals

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

Lyme Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate

Top vote-getter is elected.

Lyme Library Director

Top 3 vote-getters are elected.

Lyme-Old Lyme Board of Education

Top vote-getter is elected.

Election News

GOP candidates can't explain how a Gov. Stefanowski would end the income tax

GOP gubernatorial candidate Bob Stefanowski has yet to explain how he would execute his promise to eliminate the income tax in eight years, and Republicans further down the ballot can't say how it...

Here comes the Connecticut blue wave

Not only do Republican candidates have an unpopular president to defend, but the gubernatorial candidate at the head of their ticket is Trump without the charm of celebrity.

Preston voters reject moving polling place, ask for study first

Preston voters defeated a plan to move voting to the town elementary school and unanimously approved setting up a committee to study the issue first.

19 candidates for state office make case to realtors, home builders

Nineteen candidates for the Connecticut General Assembly on Wednesday morning addressed a meeting of the Eastern Connecticut Association of Realtors and the Home Builder and Remodelers Association of...