Support Local News.

At a moment of historic disruption and change with the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the calls for social and racial justice and the upcoming local and national elections, there's never been more of a need for the kind of local, independent and unbiased journalism that The Day produces.
Please support our work by subscribing today.

Election results will be gathered from local party headquarters. All results are preliminary and unofficial until certified by the Connecticut Secretary of the State. These results pages will automatically update every few minutes.

All vote tallies are unofficial Winner

EAST LYME

East Lyme First Selectman

Top vote-getter is elected.

East Lyme Selectman

Top 5 vote-getters are elected.

East Lyme Town Clerk

Top vote-getter is elected.

East Lyme Tax Collector

Top vote-getter is elected.

East Lyme Town Treasurer
East Lyme Board of Education
East Lyme Board of Finance
East Lyme Board of Assessment Appeals

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

East Lyme Planning Commission (Full Term)

Top 3 vote-getters are elected.

East Lyme Planning Commission (2-yr Term)

Top vote-getter is elected.

East Lyme Planning Commission Alternate (Full Term)

Top 1 vote-getter is elected.

East Lyme Planning Commission Alternate (2-yr Term)

Top vote-getter is elected.

East Lyme Zoning Commission

Top 3 vote-getters are elected.

East Lyme Zoning Commission (Alternate)

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

GROTON

Groton Town Council
Groton Town Clerk
Groton Board of Education
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 1
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 2
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 3
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 4
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 5
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 6
Groton Rep. Town Meeting District 7

LEDYARD

Ledyard Town Council

Top 9 vote-getters are elected.

Ledyard Board of Education

Top 9 vote-getters are elected.

LYME

Lyme First Selectman

Top vote-getter is elected.

Lyme Selectman
Lyme Town Clerk
Lyme Town Treasurer
Lyme Board of Finance

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

Lyme Board of Finance (4-yr vacancy)

Top vote-getter is elected.

Lyme Board of Finance Alternate

Top vote-getter is elected.

Lyme Board of Finance Alternate (4-yr vacancy)

Top vote-getter is elected.

Lyme Board of Assessment Appeals

Top vote-getter is elected.

Lyme Planning and Zoning Commission

Top 3 vote-getters are elected.

Lyme Zoning Board of Appeals

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

Lyme Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate

Top vote-getter is elected.

Lyme Library Director

Top 3 vote-getters are elected.

Lyme-Old Lyme Board of Education

Top vote-getter is elected.

Election News

Why some voters have not yet received absentee ballots

The Secretary of the State’s Office sent absentee ballots to all but 20,000 registered Democrats and Republicans ahead of the Aug. 11 primary election. It's up to town and city clerks to send...

Two Republicans face off in Aug. 11 primary to challenge Joe Courtney

Thomas Gilmer, a commercial roofer who is endorsed by the state GOP, and Justin Anderson, a lieutenant colonel in the Connecticut National Guard, are seeking the Republican nomination in the Aug. 11...

Candidate's daughter, a veteran of The Day, won a Pulitzer

Cate Steel, the Democratic candidate in the 37th House District, has been busy campaigning in the pandemic, with her grown children living at home.

Absentee voting expansion presents challenges for municipal governments

In response to the expansion of absentee voting provisions, municipal clerks in the region are dealing with an unprecedented amount of ballots and ballot applications this election cycle