CIAC releases state boys' and girls' lacrosse tournament pairings
BOYS
(All games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)
(Local schools in bold print)
Class L
Qualifying Round
Saturday's Games
No. 17 Danbury (9-7) at Shelton (9-7), noon; No. 18 Fairfield Warde (9-7) at No. 15 Southington (9-7), noon; No. 19 Newtown (8-8) at No. 14 Greenwich (9-6), 11 a.m.; No. 20 South Windsor (8-8) at No. 13 Trumbull (10-6), 10 a.m.; No. 21 West Haven (8-8) at No. 12 Conard (10-6), 2 p.m.; No. 22 Stamford (7-9) at No. 11 Cheshire (11-5), 6 p.m.
First Round
Wednesday, June 1
Upper Bracket
Shelton-Danbury winner at No. 1 Darien (16-0); No. 9 Fairfield Ludlowe (11-5) at No. 8 Xavier (12-4); Trumbull-South Windsor winner at No. 4 Staples (14-2); Conard-West Haven winner at No. 5 Ridgefield (13-2).
Lower Bracket
Southington-Warde winner at No. 2 Simsbury (15-1); No. 10 NFA (11-5) at No. 7 Wilton (12-4); Greenwich-Newtown winner at No. 3 Glastonbury (14-2); Cheshire-Stamford winner at No. 6 Fairfield Prep (13-3).
Note: Quarterfinals at June 4, semifinals are June 8 and final is June 11 at McMahon (TBA).
Class M
Qualifying Round
Today's Game
No. 20 Foran (7-9) at No. 13 Bacon (8-8), 5 p.m.
Saturday's Games
No. 17 Bethel (7-9) at No. 16 Avon (7-9), 4 p.m.; No. 18 Masuk (7-9) at No. 15 Woodstock (8-8), 1 p.m.; No. 19 Pomperaug (7-9) at No. 14 Branford (8-8), 5 p.m.; No. 21 Stratford (7-9) at No. 12 Brookfield (8-8), noon; No. 22 Lyman Hall (7-9) at No. 11 Berlin (9-7), 11 a.m.
First Round
Wednesday, June 1
Upper Bracket
Avon-Bethel winner at No. 1 New Canaan (11-3); No. 9 North Haven (9-7) at No. 8 East Lyme (9-7); Bacon-Foran winner at No. 4 Barlow (11-5); Brookfield-Stratford winner at No. 5 Notre Dame-West Haven (11-5).
Lower Bracket
Woodstock-Masuk winner at No. 2 Guilford (12-4); No. 10 New Fairfield (9-7) at No. 7 Bunnell (10-6); Branford/Pomperaug winner at No. 3 Watertown (12-4); Berlin-Lyman Hall winner at No. 6 Hand (10-6).
Note: Quarterfinals at June 4, semifinals are June 8 and final is June 11 at McMahon (TBA).
Class S
Qualifying Round
Friday's Game
No. 17 Canton (8-8) at No. 16 NW Catholic (8-7), 3:45 p.m.
Saturday's Games
No. 18 St. Joseph (8-8) at No. 15 Montville (9-7), 5 p.m.; No. 19 Immaculate (8-8) at No. 14 Lewis Mills (9-7), 11 a.m.; No. 20 Valley Regional (8-8) at No. 13 Haddam-Killingworth (9-7), 11 a.m.; No. 21 Suffield (8-8) at No. 12 Morgan (9-7), 1:30 p.m.; No. 22 Housatonic (6-9) at No. 11 Ellington (9-6), 3 p.m.
First Round
Wednesday, June 1
Upper Bracket
NW Catholic-Canton winner at No. 1 Somers (14-2); No. 9 Weston (11-5) at No. 8 Stonington (12-4); Haddam Killingworth-Valley Regional winner at No. 4 Granby (13-3); Morgan-Suffield winner at No. 5 Rocky Hill (13-3).
Lower Bracket
Montville-St. Joseph winner at No. 2 Old Lyme (14-2); No. 10 St. Paul (10-6) at No. 7 North Branford (12-4); Lewis Mills-Immaculate winner at No. 3 East Catholic (13-3); Ellington-Housatonic winner at No. 6 Waterford (12-4).
Note: Quarterfinals at June 4, semifinals are June 8 and final is June 11 at McMahon (TBA).
GIRLS
(All games 5 p.m. unless noted)
(Local schools in bold print)
Class L
Qualifying Round
Friday's Game
No. 17 Shelton (8-8) at No. 16 Newtown (8-8), 7 p.m.
First Round
Tuesday, May 31
Upper Bracket
Newtown-Shelton winner at No. 1 Darien (14-1-1); No. 9 Staples (9-6) at No. 8 Glastonbury (10-6); No. 13 Wilton (8-8) at No. 4 South Windsor (13-3); No. 12 Fairfield Ludlowe (9-7) at No. 5 Cheshire (12-4), 6 p.m.
Lower Bracket
No. 15 Trumbull (8-8) at No. 2 Ridgefield (14-1-1); No. 10 Norwalk (9-6-1) at No. 7 Greenwich (11-5); No. 14 Simsbury (8-8) at No. 3 Conard (14-2); No. 11 Stamford (9-6-1) at No. 6 Fa irfield Warde (11-4-1).
Note: Quarterfinals are June 2, Semifinals are June 7 and final is June 11 at Law (TBA).
Class M
Qualifying Round
Friday's Games
No. 17 Law (8-8) at No. 16 Guilford (8-8), 6 p.m.; No. 20 Mercy (7-9) at No. 13 Farmington (10-6).
Saturday's Games
No. 18 Brookfield (7-8-1) at No. 15 Woodstock (8-7-1), 11 a.m.; No. 19 Masuk (7-8-1) at No. 14 Watertown (8-6), 11 a.m.
First Round
Tuesday, May 31
Upper Bracket
Guilford-Law winner at No. 1 Hand (14-2); No. 9 Pomperaug (13-3) at No. 8 Bacon Academy (13-3); Farmington-Mercy winner at No. 4 Barlow (14-2); No. 12 Windsor (10-5) at No. 5 Sheehan (14-2), 6:30 p.m.
Lower Bracket
Woodstock-Brookfield winner at No. 2 Branford (14-2), 7 p.m.; No. 10 North Haven (13-3) at No. 7 East Lyme (13-3), 6 p.m.; Watertown-Masuk winner at No. 3 New Fairfield (14-2); No. 11 Lauralton Hall (12-4) at No. 6 New Canaan (13-3).
Note: Quarterfinals are June 2, Semifinals are June 7 and final is June 11 at Law (TBA).
Class S
Qualifying Round
Friday's Game
No. 17 Montville (8-8) at No. 16 North Branford (8-8), 4 p.m.
Saturday's Games
No. 18 Haddam-Killingworth (7-8) at No. 15 St. Joseph (8-8), noon; No. 19 St. Bernard (7-9) at Morgan (8-8), 11:30 a.m.
First Round
Tuesday, May 31
Upper Bracket
North Branford-Montville winner at No. 1 Old Lyme (15-1); No. 9 Ellington (10-6) at No. 8 Old Saybrook (10-6); No. 13 Immaculate (9-7) at No. 4 Canton (13-3); No. 12 Weston (9-7) at No. 5 Waterford (12-4).
Lower Bracket
St. Joseph-Haddam Killingworth winner at No. 2 East Catholic (14-2); No. 10 Housatonic (10-6) at No. 7 Lewis Mills (11-5); Morgan-St. Bernard winner at No. 3 Somers (13-3); No. 11 Granby (9-7) at No. 6 Stonington (12-4).
Note: Quarterfinals are June 2, Semifinals are June 7 and final is June 11 at Law (TBA).
Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.