Support Local News.

We've been with you throughout the pandemic, the vaccinations and the reopening of schools, businesses and communities. There's never been more of a need for the kind of local, independent and unbiased journalism that The Day produces.
Please support our work by subscribing today.

Lyman girls edge Bacon to win ECC DII-III track title (updated with results)

Plainfield — Lyman Memorial's Kristen Goodrich finished second in the triple jump, the final event of the day, to help the Bulldogs win the Eastern Connecticut Conference Division II-III girls' outdoor track and field championship on Monday at Plainfield High School.

Lyman trailed Bacon Academy 99-98, but Goodrich's runnerup finish help the Bulldogs overtake the Bobcats for the team title, 106-101. Woodstock Academy won the boys' title with 121.5 points, 5.5 points better than Griswold.

Goodrich won the high jump for Lyman, clearing 4 feet, 10 inches, while Leah Comeroski added a win in the 200-meter race in 27.22 seconds. The Bulldogs also won two relays with Gabriela Dinisoe, Ella Caplet, Comeroski and Elizabeth Scala teaming up to win the 4x100 in 53.01, and Kate Anderson, Magda Carpenter, Jessica Casey and Alyssa Judd winning the 4x800 relay in 10:31.83.

Montville's Katelyn Plikus had a big day for the Indians, capturing the 100 hurdles (16.68), 300 hurdles (49.77) and joining Kiera MacCracken, Kylah Bilheimer and Sam Kuruchi to win the 4x400 relay (4:23.03). Plikus was voted best on track for her efforts.

Other local winners were St. Bernard's Juliet Brady in the 100 (13.05), New London's Akheena Farriors-Parcak in the 400 (1:01.74), Bacon's Jordan Malloy in the 1,600 (5:34.81), St. Bernard's Serena Britner in the 3,200 (11:54.46) and Bacon's Jennifer Whipple in the shot put (3-25.25).

In the boys' meet, New London's George Senate was a double winner, capturing the javelin (138-0) and shot put (45-8). Senate was named best in field for the event. Other local individual winners were Griswold's Michael Strain in the 1,600 (4:34.93), Lyman's Dylan Lacey in the high jump (6-2), Bacon's Peyton Adams in the long jump (19-11) and Bacon's Justin Kelsey in the pole vault (11-0).

Griswold also won a pair or relays with Devon Chykow, Chancellor Walworth, Jacob Strain and Michael Yohe teaming up to win the 4x400 (3:34.72) and Ben Jeffs, Jacob Strain, Lucas Strain and Michael Strain winning with 4x800 (8:52.82).

Windham's Jayden Vallafane was a triple winner, capturing the 200 (23.54), 400 (52.40) and triple jump (40-7.5).

ECC DIVISION II-III TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Plainfield

BOYS

Team results

1. Woodstock Academy, 121.5; 2. Griswold, 116; 2. Windham, 106; 4. Bacon Academy, 86; 5. New London, 82; 6. Lyman Memorial, 79.50; 7. Plainfield, 31; 8. Killingly, 29; 9. St. Bernard, 19; 10. Montville, 15; 11. Tourtellotte, 3; 12. Putnam 1.

Individual results

100-meter dash: 1. Noah Colangelo (K), 11.34; 2. Ali Harkness (NL); 3. Devon Chykow (G); 4. Eric Phongsa (WA); 5. Tim Marois (Pl); 6. Jacob Palombizio (LM).

200: Jayden Villafane (W), 23.54; 2. Devon Chykow (G); 3. Eric Phongsa (WA); 4. Nicholas Barrett (LM); 5. Aidan Korczynski (W); 6. Mustafa Dannett (NL).

400: 1. Jayden Villafane (W), 52.40; 2. Zachary Mecteau (Pl); 3. Aidan Korczynski (W); 4. Jacob Strain (G); 5. Ian Hoffman (WA); 6. Max Hussey (LM).

1,600: 1. Michael Strain (G), 4:34.93; 2. Victor Cazabal (W); 3. Ryan Moores (BA); 4. Ethan Aspiras (WA); 5. Lucas Strain (G); 6. Connor Wilcox (BA).

3,200: 1. Ethan Aspiras (WA), 10:16.20; 2. Victor Cazabal (W); 3. Connor Wilcox (BA); 4. Shane Franson (LM); 5. Ranju Iyer (M); 6. Jackson Collins (G).

110 hurdles: 1. Adam Schimmelpfennig (WA), 15.57; 2. Marqus Whyte (NL); 3. Ryan Pellilo (G); 4. Scott Kardys (BA); 5. Avion Smith (W); 6. Martin Arvidson (SB).

300 hurdles: Adam Schimmelpfennig (WA), 42.80; 2. Ali Harkness (NL); 3. Dylan Lucey (LM); 4. Mustafa Dannett (NL); 5. Ryan Pellilo (G); 6. Julius Totten (BA).

4x100 relay: 1. Woodstock (Adam Schimmelpfennig, Carter Saracina, Matthew Marshall, Eric Phongsa); 46.98; 2. Killingly; 3. Bacon Academy; 4. Lyman Memorial; 5. St. Bernard; 6. Griswold.

4x400: 1. Griswold (Devon Chykow, Chancellor Walworth, Jacob Strain, Michael Yohe), 3:34.72; 2. New London; 3. Windham; 4. Bacon Academy; 5. Lyman Memorial; 6. Woodstock.

4x800 relay: 1. Griswold (Ben Jeffs, Jacob Strain, Lucas Strain, Michael Strain), 8:52.82; 2. Bacon Academy; 3. Montville; 4. Windham; 5. Lyman Memorial; 6. Woodstock.

High jump: 1. Dylan Lucey (LM), 6 feet, 2 inches; 2. Elijah Brady (Pl); 3. Liam Blanchflower (WA); 4. Peyton Adams (BA); 5. (tie) Jackson Dias (WA) and Justin Thuotte (LM).

Long jump: 1. Peyton Adams (BA), 19-11.5; 2. Noah Colangelo (K); 3. Justin Thuotte (LM); 4. Darwin Melendez (W); 5. Cameron Stuyniski (G), 6. Austin Dinsmoor (BA).

Triple jump: 1. Jayden Villafane (W), 40-7.5; 2. Justin Thuotte (LM); 3. Nicholas Barrett (LM); 4. Cameron Stuyniski (G); 5. Kanye McClellan (M); 6. Liam Wilcox (WA).

Pole vault: 1. Justin Kelsey (BA), 11-0; 2. Ian Hoffman (WA); 3. Shane Franson (LM); 4. Carson Belisle (Pl); 5. Devin Marquez (W).

Discus: 1. Keenan Lamontagne (WA), 138-6; 2. Daniel Duperval (NL); 3. Jake Martino (BA); 4. Alexander Lee (W); 5. Anthony Gaeta (G), 6. Yael Garcia Rodriguez (W).

Javelin: 1. George Senate (NL), 138-0; 2. Silas Strandson (WA); 3. Tyler Farwell (G); 4. Kaleb Calixto (W); 5. Jake Martino (BA); 6. Alex Smith (WA).

Shot put: 1. George Senate (NL), 45-8.5; 2. Keenan Lamontagne (WA); 3. Anthony Gaeta (G); 4. Alexander Lee (W); 5. Daniel Sims (G); 6. Yael Garcia Rodriguez (W).

•••••

GIRLS

Team results

1. Lyman Memorial, 106; 2. Bacon Academy, 101; 3. Killingly, 92; 4. Woodstock Academy, 90.50; 5. Montville, 70.5; 6. St. Bernard, 66; 7. New London, 47; 8. Windham, 43; 9. Plainfield, 33; 10. Tourtellotte, 23; 11. Putnam, 3; 12. Griswold, 2.

Individual results

100-meter dash: 1. Juliet Brady (SB), 13.05 seconds; 2. Shanaya Brown (K); 3. Isabella Sorrentino (WA); 4 Anissah White (NL); 5. Sarah Vilardo (BA); 6. Kaylee Tackson (T).

200: 1. Leah Comeroski (LM), 27.22; 2. Shanaya Brown (K); 3. Akheena Farrior-Parcak (NL); 4. Anissah White (NL); 5. Juliet Brady (SB); 6. Kayle Tackson (T).

400: 1. Akheena Farrior-Parcak (NL), 1:01.74; 2. Talia Tremblay (WA); 3. Olivia Dunnack (LM); 4. Saniyah Otero (BA); 5. Skyleen Busanet (W); 6. Magda Carpenter (LM).

800: 1. Linsey Arends (WA), 2:26.42; 2. Kate Anderson (LM); 3. Jordan Malloy (BA); 4. Olivia DiGiacomo (Pl); 5. Kyleigh Miller (W); 6. Karley Belisle (Pl).

1,600: 1. Jordan Malloy (BA), 5:34.81; 2. Leah Castle (WA); 3. Kyleigh Miller (W); 4. Helen Blakeslee (LM); 5. Sage Gressly (M); 6. Sydney Mullen (K).

3,200: 1. Serene Britner (SB), 11:54.46; 2. Jessica Casey (LM); 3. Maya Suarez (M); 4. Cara Bruce (WA); 5. Julie Coyle (WA); 6. Brooke Rodgers (BA).

100 hurdles: 1. Katelyn Plikus (M), 16.68; 2. Kiera O'Brien (T); 3. Megan Braga (BA); 4. Catherine Misbach (BA); 5. Kmara Royster (NL); 6. Julia Beaupre (M).

300 hurdles: Katelyn Plikus (M), 49.77; 2. Kmara Royster (NL); 3. Catherin Misbach (BA); 4. Kiera O'Brien (T); 5. Ksenjia Martinovick (WA); 6. Meghan Purcell (BA).

4x100 relay: 1. Lyman Memorial (Gabriela Dinisoe, Ella Caplet, Leah Comeroski, Elizabeth Scala), 53.01; 2. St. Bernard; 3. Bacon Academy; 4. Plainfield; 5. New London; 6. Montville.

4x400 relay: 1. Montville (Kiera MacCracken, Kylah Bilheimer, Sam Kuruchi, Katelyn Plikus), 4:23.03; 2. Plainfield; 3. Woodstock; 4. Bacon Academy; 5. Lyman Memorial; 6. Tourtellotte.

4x800 relay: 1. Lyman Memorial (Kate Anderson, Magda Carpenter, Jessica Casey, Allyssa Judd), 10:31.83; 2. Woodstock; 3. St. Bernard; 4. Bacon Academy; 5. Windham.

High jump: 1. Kristen Goodrich (LM), 4 feet, 10 inches; 2. Callie Nanos (LM); 3. Catherine Misbach (BA); 4. Olivia Dunnack (LM); 5. Megan Braga (BA); 6. (tie) Megan Lafleur (K) and Kelsey Chiasson (M).

Long jump: 1. Abigail Burgess (K), 17-1.50; 2. Sam Kuruchi (M); 3. Karley Belisle (P); 4. Sophia Moore (K); 5. Leah Comeroski (LM); 6. Reegan Reynolds (WA).

Triple jump: 1. Abigail Burgess (K), 35-9; 2. Kristen Goodrich (LM); 3. Katie Power (SB); 4. Karina Huang (M); 5. Reegan Reynolds (WA); 6. Megan Lafleur (K).

Pole vault: 1. Emma Miller (K), 9-0; 2. Resia Baran (W); 3. Gabrielle Couture (WA); 4. Skye Knupp (K).

Discus: 1. Magdalena Mylsenski (WA), 104-11; 2. Jennifer Whipple (BA); 3. Lindsey Reilly (SB); 4. Sydney Rosen (K); 5. Mia Dorcely (NL); 6. Kelsey Chiasson (M).

Javelin: 1. Hannah Grudzien (K), 94-7; 2. Olivia Massad (SB); 3. Autumn Stancel (W); 4. Morgan Tartaglia (LM); 5. Serena Devine (P); 6. Sophia Quinn (WA).

Shot put: 1. Jennifer Whipple (BA), 32-5.25; 2. Hannah Grudzien (K); 3. Lindsey Reilly (SB); 4. Caitlyn Waterman (W); 5. Sydney Rosen (K); 6. Caroline Gonzalez (W).

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS