H.S. wrestling: Waterford has two champions in own Lancer Invite

Waterford — Host Waterford had a pair of champions en route to a third-place team finish in the annual Lancer Invitational wrestling tournament on Saturday.

Freshman Mason Concascia won the 106-pound title by pinning Killinglyi's Asim Samuel in two minutes while senior Logan Smith, last year's Class M state champion at 106, won the at 113 with a 3-2 win over Killingly's Dan Charron in a rematch of that Class M final which Smith won 9-7 in overtime.

Southington won the team title with 229 points while Killingly was second with 152, Waterford third with 147 and New London fourth with 122.

The Whalers had the other local individual champion with senior Jacob Commander winning at 182 with a pin of Southington's Matt Jacobson in 3:39.

Waterford's Tyler Radack (132) and AJ Sachatello (152) added second-place finishes along with New London's Naaji Powell-Keyton (126), Braydin Rodriguez (145) and Jadien Mackenzie (220).

The Whalers' Yaya Medina (285) added a third-place finish while Waterford picked up fourth-place finishes from Eric Zane (128), Donld Mellon (145), Jackson Harhsberger (182) and Jeremiah Harshberger (220).

In other matches:

• Ledyard had 10 place-winners, including three finalists, to finish third at the Guilford Invitational. The Colonels finished with 182.5 points, trailing only Fairfield Warde (239) and Xavier (218). Connor Doran (106), Tyler Miller (138) and Adam Crawford (170) each placed second while Jacob Foster (126), Cole Dirico (145), Brayden Grim (152) and Andrew Allen (195) added thirds, Caden Foote (132) and Mason Barnett (145) were fourth, and Tim Dorr (220) and Hunter Williams (285) were fifth.

• Montville swept a quad-meet at home by defeating Norwich Free Academy 46-21, Coventry 72-0 and Conard 65-6. Derek Debbis (113), Jayden Colon (120), Quinn Bond (126), Ian Anderson (152), Ioanni Cobena (182) and Derrick Deveau (285) each went 3-0 for the Indians (3-1) while Kolt MacCracken (220) went 2-0 and Chris Jaskiewicz (220) won his first varsity match. NFA won its other two matches by defeating Coventry 78-0 and Conard 48-27. Dominic Renfree (130), Brandon Nieto (138), Theran Vanase (160), Mason McMahon (182) and Eric Planbull (195) all went 3-0 for the Wildcats (2-2).

 

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

Stories that may interest you

ECC alters today's baseball semifinal schedule

The Eastern Connecticut Conference, an attempt to beat Thursday's late afternoon forecast of rain, has altered its semifinal baseball schedule.


NFA and Griswold will play again for ECC Division I softball championship

Bailey Comeau pitched a two-hitter with 18 strikeouts for top-seeded NFA and the Wildcats advanced to the ECC Division I championship game to meet Griswold with a 4-2 win over No. 4 Stonington.


ECC tennis: Hamm, Cote reach girls' final; Power to face Stiger in boys' final

Following a day filled with upsets, the top seeds held true to form on Day 2 of the Eastern Connecticut Conference girls' tennis tournament at Stonington High School on Wednesday.


No. 5 East Lyme joins Ledyard, Waterford and Lyman in ECC baseball semis

Tommy Mason's two-run home run highlighted No. 5 East Lyme's 6-0 win over No. 13 Norwich Free Academy in the Eastern Connecticut Conference baseball tournament quarterfinals.

TRENDING

PODCASTS