UPDATED: CIAC announces girls' basketball tournament pairings

(All games 6:30 p.m. unless noted)

(Local and ECC schools in bold print)

CLASS LL

First Round

Monday, March 2

Upper Bracket

No. 32 Kennedy (5-15) at No. 1 Staples (18-2); No. 17 Manchester (13-7) at No. 16 Wilbur Cross (13-7); No. 25 Mercy (9-11) at No. 8 Glastonbury (15-5); No. 24 Middletown (10-10) at No. 9 Southington (15-5); No. 29 Woodstock (7-13) at No. 4 Norwich Free Academy (16-4); No. 20 Enfield (11-9) at No. 13 Greenwich (14-6), 6 p.m.; No. 28 West Haven (8-12) at No. 5 Trumbull (16-4); No. 21 New Britain (11-9) at No. 12 Conard (14-6).

Lower Bracket

No. 31 Cheshire (6-14) at No. 2 Newtown (17-3); No. 18 Fairfield Ludlowe (12-8) at No. 15 East Hartford (13-7); No. 26 Darien (9-11) at No. 7 Norwalk (16-4); No. 23 Amity (10-10) at No. 10 Stamford (15-5); No. 30 Hall (7-13) at No. 3 New London (17-3); No. 19 Hamden (11-9) at No. 14 Ridgefield (14-6); No. 27 Fairfield Warde (8-12) at No. 6 Danbury (16-4); No. 22 Bulkeley (11-9) at No. 11 Shelton (15-5).

Second Round

Thursday, March 5

Upper Bracket

Kennedy-Staples winner vs. Manchester-Wilbur Cross winner; Mercy-Glastonbury winner vs. Middletown-Southington winner; Woodstock-NFA winner vs. Enfield-Greenwich winner; West Haven-Trumbull winner vs. New Britain-Conard winner.

Lower Bracket

Cheshire-Newtown winner vs. Ludlowe-East Hartford winner; Darien-Norwalk winner vs. Amity-Stamford winner; Hall-New London winner vs. Hamden-Ridgefield winner; Warde-Danbury winner vs. Bulkeley-Shelton winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are March 9 at higher seed, semifinals are March 13 (TBA) and final is March 21-22 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

Class L

First Round

Tuesday, March 3

Upper Bracket

No. 32 Platt (3-17) at No. 1 Notre Dame-Fairfield (19-1); No. 17 Bunnell (11-9) at No. 16 Simsbury (11-9); No. 25 Crosby (7-13) at No. 8 Windsor (16-4); No. 24 Waterbury Career (7-13) at No. 9 Bristol Eastern (16-4); No. 29 South Windsor (6-14) at No. 4 Hand (17-3); No. 20 Wilton (10-10) at No. 13 Suffield (14-6); No. 28 Stratford (6-14) at No. 5 NW Regional (17-3); No. 21 East Lyme (9-11) at No. 12 Fitch (14-6).

Lower Bracket

No. 31 RHAM (3-17) at No. 2 St. Paul (18-2); No. 18 Lyman Hall (11-9) at No. 15 North Haven (12-8); No. 26 Farmington (6-14) at No. 7 Wethersfield (16-4); No. 23 Guilford (8-12) at No. 10 Naugatuck (15-5); No. 30 Hartford Public (4-16) at No. 3 Newington (17-3); No. 19 New Canaan (10-10) at No. 14 E.O. Smith (14-6); No. 27 Bristol Central (6-14) at No. 6 Sacred Heart-Hamden (17-3); No. 22 New Milford (8-12) at No. 11 Pomperaug (14-6).

Second Round

Friday, March 6

Upper Bracket

Platt-Notre Dame (Ffd.) winner vs. Bunnell-Simsbury winner; Crosby-Windsor winner vs. WCA-Bristol Eastern winner; South Windsor-Hand winner vs. Wilton-Suffield winner; Stratford-NW Regional winner vs. East Lyme-Fitch winner.

Lower Bracket

RHAM-St. Paul winner vs. Lyman Hall-North Haven winner; Farmington-Wethersfield winner vs. Guilford-Naugatuck winner; Hartford Public-Newington winner vs. New Canaan-E.O. Smith winner; Bristol Central-Sacred Heart winner vs. New Milford-Pomperaug winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are March 12 at higher seed, semifinals are March 16 (TBA) and final is March 21-22 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

Class MM

First Round

Upper Bracket

Monday, March 2

No. 32 Rockville (4-16) at No. 1 Berlin (18-2); No. 17 Amistad (11-9) at No. 16 Law (11-9); No. 25 Brookfield (7-13) at No. 8 Bullard Havens (15-5); No. 24 Torrington (8-12) at No. 9 Kolbe Cathedral (14-6); No. 29 Barlow (6-14) at No. 4 Bacon Academy (17-3); No. 20 Lewis Mills (9-11) at No. 13 New Fairfield (13-7); No. 28 Foran (6-14) at No. 5 NW Catholic (16-4); No. 21 Wolcott (9-11) at No. 12 Bethel (13-7).

Lower Bracket

Tuesday, March 3

No. 31 Ledyard (5-15) at No. 2 Nonnewaug (18-2); No. 18 Hillhouse (10-10) at No. 15 Ellington (11-9); No. 26 Branford (7-13) at No. 7 Killingly (15-5); No. 23 Waterford (8-12) at No. 10 Sacred Heart-Waterbury (14-6); No. 30 Wamogo (5-15) at No. 3 Sheehan (17-3); No. 19 Weston (9-11) at No. 14 St. Joseph (12-8); No. 27 Avon (7-13) at No. 6 East Catholic (15-5); No. 22 Capital Prep (8-10) at No. 11 East Haven (13-7).

Second Round

Friday, March 6

Upper Bracket

Rockville-Berlin winner vs. Amistad-Law winner; Brookfield-Bullard Havens winner vs. Torrington-Kolbe winner; Barlow-Bacon winner vs. Lewis Mills-New Fairfield winner; Foran-NW Catholic winner vs. Wolcott-Bethel winner.

Lower Bracket

Ledyard-Nonnewaug winner vs. Hillhouse-Ellington winner; Branford-Killingly winner vs. Waterford-Sacred Heart winner; Wamogo-Sheehan winner vs. Weston-St. Joseph winner; Avon-East Catholic winner vs. Capital Prep-East Haven winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are March 12 at higher seed, semifinals are March 16 (TBA) and final is March 21-22 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

Class M

First Round

Monday, March 2

Upper Bracket

No. 32 Oxford (6-14) at No. 1 Abbott Tech (19-1); No. 17 Norwich Tech (11-9) at No. 16 Sport Sciences (11-9); No. 25 Valley Regional (7-13) at No. 8 Woodland (14-6); No. 24 Lyman Memorial (7-13) at No. 9 Cromwell (13-7); No. 29 Whitney Tech (7-13) at No. 4 Bloomfield (16-4); No. 20 Montville (9-11) at No. 13 Prince Tech (12-8); No. 28 Plainville (7-13) at No. 5 Seymour (15-5); No. 21 North Branford (9-11) at No. 12 Bassick (12-8).

Lower Bracket

No. 31 Haddam-Killingworth (6-14) at No. 2 Canton (18-2); No. 18 O'Brien Tech (10-10) at No. 15 Windham (11-9), 6 p.m.; No. 26 Plainfield (7-13) at No. 7 Ansonia (15-5); No. 23 Kaynor Tech (8-12) at No. 10 Coginchaug (13-7); No. 30 Innovation (7-13) at No. 3 Holy Cross (17-3); No. 19 Griswold (9-11) at No. 14 Goodwin Tech (12-8), 5:30 p.m.; No. 27 Immaculate (7-13) at No. 6 Morgan (15-5); No. 22 Stonington (8-11) at No. 11 Granby (12-8).

Second Round

Thursday, March 5

Upper Bracket

Oxford-Abbott Tech winner vs. Norwich Tech-Sport Sciences winner; Valley Regional-Woodland winner vs. Lyman Memorial-Cromwell winner; Whitney Tech-Bloomfield winner vs. Montville-Prince Tech winner; Plainville-Seymour winner vs. North Branford-Bassick winner.

Lower Bracket

HK-Canton winner vs. O'Brien Tech-Windham winner; Plainfield-Ansonia winner vs. Kaynor Tech-Coginchaug winner; Innovation-Holy Cross winner vs. Griswold-Goodwin Tech winner; Immaculate-Morgan winner vs. Stonington-Granby winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are March 9 at higher seed, semifinals are March 13 (TBA) and final is March 21-22 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

Class S

First Round

Tuesday, March 3

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Ellis Tech (9-11) at No. 16 Stafford (10-10); No. 25 Gilbert (6-14) at No. 8 Old Lyme (13-7), 5 p.m.; No. 24 Derby (6-14) at No. 9 Aerospace (13-7); No. 29 Metro Learning (4-14) at No. 4 Windsor Locks (14-6); No. 20 St. Bernard (7-13) at No. 13 Housatonic (12-8); No. 28 Litchfield (5-15) at No. 5 Shepaug Valley (14-6); No. 21 Civic Leadership (7-13) at No. 12 Coventry (12-8).

Lower Bracket

No. 31 Achievement First (3-17) at No. 2 Putnam (17-3); No. 18 Somers (8-12) at No. 15 Portland (11-9), 7 p.m.; No. 26 Hale-Ray (5-14) at No. 7 Thomaston (13-7); No. 23 Westbrook (6-14) at No. 10 Wolcott Tech (13-7); No. 30 Vinal Tech (3-14) at No. 3 Parish Hill (15-5); No. 19 East Granby (8-12) at No. 14 Windham Tech (12-8); No. 27 Tourtellotte (5-15) at No. 6 East Windsor (13-7); No. 22 Bolton (6-14) at No. 11 Wheeler (12-8).

Second Round

Friday, March 6

Upper Bracket

Ellis Tech-Stafford winner at No. 1 East Hampton (19-1); Gilbert-Old Lyme winner vs. Derby-Aerospace winner; Metro Learning-Windsor Locks winner vs. St. Bernard-Housatonic winner; Litchfield-Shepaug Valley winner vs. Civic Leadership-Coventry winner.

Lower Bracket

Achievement First-Putnam winner vs. Somers-Portland winner; Hale Ray-Thomaston winner vs. Westbrook-Wolcott Tech winner; Vinal Tech-Parish Hill winner vs. East Granby-Windham Tech winner; Tourtellotte-East Windsor winner vs. Bolton-Wheeler winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are March 12 at higher seed, semifinals are March 16 (TBA) and final is March 21-22 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS