Town-by-town election results
Name in bold denotes winner.
Jump to:East Lyme | Griswold | Groton | Ledyard | Lyme | Montville | New London | North Stonington | Norwich | Old Lyme | Old Saybrook | Preston | Salem | Stonington | Waterford
[naviga:h3]East Lyme[/naviga:h3]
All districts reporting
First Selectman
Paul Formica (R)
3,580
Mark Princevalle (D)
622
Board of Selectman (vote for 3)
Holly Cheeseman (R)
2,009
Mark Nickerson (R)
2,254
Kevin Seery (R)
2,459
1,333
Rose Ann Hardy (D)
2,007
Robert C Wilson (D)
1,897
Board of Finance (vote for 3)
Stephen Larcen (D)
1,932
Steve Carpenteri (D)
2,339
Lisa Picarazzi (D)
2,419
Richard A. Bengtson (R)
2,629
Board of Education (vote for 5)
Jaime L. Barr (R)
2,611
Tim Hagen (R)
2,840
Pamela Rowe (R)
2,886
Jill Carini (D)
2,249
2,180
2,121
Board of Assessment Appeals (vote for 3)
Anthony Attanasio (D)
1,848
Sue Graham (D)
2,206
Michael J. Foley (R)
2,804
Ralph Napiany (R)
2,287
Planning Commission (vote for 3)
Francine E. Schwartz (D)
2,007
Carolyn Nee (D)
2,289
Jean DeGrooth (D)
2,230
Michael H. Bowers (R)
2,505
Planning Comm. (2-yr. vacancy)
Brian E. Bombach (D)
1,614
Joan A. Bengtson (R)
2,123
Planning Comm. Alternate (2-yr.)
Rita L. Franco-Palazzo (R)
2,824
Zoning Commission (vote for 3)
Terence P. Donovan (D)
2,557
Matthew Kane (D)
2,564
George E. McPherson (R)
2,907
Zoning Commission Alternate
John E. Hogan (R)
2,980
[naviga:h3]Griswold[/naviga:h3]
All districts reporting
First Selectman
1,046
622
573
Selectmen
1,411
Donald W. Hill (R)
706
Town Treasurer
Dorothy Faulise Doucette (D)
1,220
Kevin A. Skulczyck (R)
849
Board of Finance (vote for 2)
Scott M. Davis (D)
996
Gail J. Rooke-Norman (D)
1,060
Brian E. Baker (R)
845
Daniel E. Webster (R)
1,068
Board of Education (vote for 2)
802
908
689
921
638
Board of Assessment Appeals
Frederick Marzec, Jr. (D)
1,063
Carl R. Brown (R)
913
Planning & Zoning Commission (vote for 2)
Erik A. Kudlis (D)
1,247
Martin D. McKinney (R)
1,213
Paul K. Madonna (R)
1,000
Planning & Zoning Commission Alt. (vote for 3)
James D. Krueger (D)
1,143
Erika M. Bevis (D)
1,043
Charlotte Geer (R)
1,395
Benjamin E. Hull Jr. (R)
1,156
Zoning Board of Appeals (vote for 2)
Theodore A. Faulise (D)
1,400
Ronald C. Anthony (D)
1,165
Michael L. Roberts (R)
1,017
Zoning Board of Appeals Alt. (vote for 3)
Mary Ann Manning (D)
1,283
Louis J. Demicco III (D)
1,382
Duane A. Button (R)
1,301
Stewart B. Oakes (R)
882
All districts reporting
Town Council (vote for 9)
George J. Swift (D)
1,661
John F. Scott (D)
1,716
Lisa M. Luck (D)
1,722
Richard Semeraro (D)
1,532
Rita M. Schmidt (D)
1,882
Warren T. Cooper (D)
1,282
Bob Frink (D)
1,730
Bill Johnson (D)
2,277
1,690
2,254
Jim Streeter (R)
2,569
Harry A. Watson (R)
2,378
Mick O'Beirne (R)
2,195
Karen Morton (R)
1,788
1,994
Dean G. Antipas (R)
2,086
Bruce S. Flax (R)
2,061
Board of Education (vote for 5)
2,280
2,267
1,937
Beth Gianacoplos (D)
2,519
Rita P. Volkmann (D)
2,613
Shelley Gardner (R)
2,265
Nancy Gilly (R)
2,234
Representative Town Meeting
District 1 (vote for 4)
Joe Baril (D)
94
Dolores R. Harrell (D)
110
Roscoe Merritt (D)
117
Dana C. Parfitt (R)
93
Karin Adams (R)
95
District 2 (vote for 4)
Patrice Granatosky (D)
257
Jean-Claude Ambroise (D)
249
Syma Alexi Ebbin (D)
236
Jackie Massett (R)
259
Keith Hedrick (R)
277
District 3 (vote for 6)
Michael B. Collins (D)
266
Alicia T. Bauer (D)
246
Elizabeth Luck (D)
282
Trisha Fleury (D)
242
Neal Gardner (R)
247
Christopher Monaco (R)
221
Archie Swindell (R)
278
Irma Streeter (R)
347
District 4 (vote for 2)
Nancy Driscoll (D)
107
Nancy Barnhart (R)
124
District 5 (vote for 7)
Connie Miller (D)
197
Christine Conley (D)
198
Ivy R. Williams (D)
194
Lori A. Watrous (R)
224
Michael D. Johnson (R)
212
Betty A. Prochaska (R)
212
Joan Steinford (R)
221
District 6 (vote for 5)
Dave Ferreira (D)
329
Robert M. Garcia (D)
305
Richard J. Pasqualini (D)
315
Rosanne Kotowski (R)
333
Scott W. Aument, Sr. (R)
320
Susan Deane-Shinbrot (R)
325
District 7 (vote for 7)
Jonathan D. Heller (D)
566
Jim Loughlin (D)
572
Pam Riley (D)
605
Mark A. Svencer (D)
588
Dana S. Semeraro (D)
600
Robert Warn (R)
523
Bruce A. McDermott (R)
645
Luanne E. DeMatto (R)
570
District 8 (vote for 6)
Karen Hatcher (D)
502
Genevieve Cerf (D)
502
Susan Chase-Hildebrand (D)
543
Lynn Crockett Hubbard (R)
607
Jack Sebastian (R)
621
Scott L. Newsome (R)
590
[naviga:h3]Ledyard[/naviga:h3]
All districts reporting
Mayor
970
John A. Rodolico (R)
1,772
539
56
Town Council (vote for 9)
Sharon Wadecki (D)
1,839
Edward Monahan (D)
1,413
Bill Saums (D)
1,793
1,638
2,031
John Marshall (R)
1,917
Linda Davis (R)
2,349
1,841
Mike France (R)
1,826
Steve Eichelberg (R)
1,904
Sean P. Sullivan (R)
2,272
Board of Education (vote for 9)
1,671
Ted Nunes (D)
1,335
Michelle Hinton (D)
1,611
1,390
1,915
1,532
Thomas Malone (R)
1,827
Julia P. Cronin (R)
1,986
1,783
1,890
Robert Beaver (R)
1,660
Joan M. Disco (R)
1,777
All districts reporting
First Selectman
Ralph F. Eno Jr. (R)
259
Selectman
Parker H. Lord (R)
178
109
Town Clerk
Linda A. Winzer (D & R)
280
Town Treasurer
William L. Hawthorne (R)
246
Tax Collector
Linda B. Ward (R)
249
Board of Finance (vote for 2)
Gary H. Reynolds (R)
229
David M. Brown, Sr. (R)
240
Board of Finance Alternate
Herbert Ross (D)
206
Board of Assessors
Debra A. Yeomans (R)
250
Board of Assessment Appeals
Hayden Reynolds (R)
237
Planning & Zoning Commission (vote for 2)
Steven E. Mattson (D)
153
William T. Koch, Jr. (R)
193
E. Hunter Ward (R)
183
Zoning Board of Appeals (vote for 2)
LeRay L. McFarland (D)
180
Jack F. Sulger (R)
202
Zoning Board of Appeals Alt.
Ross C. Byrne (R)
234
Library Trustees (vote for 2)
Susan Cole (D)
157
Gina Gray (R)
161
Janis T. Witkins (R)
191
Constables (vote for 2)
Ronald J. Wojcik (D)
111
Frederick A. Bliven (R)
185
John M. King (R)
216
Region 18 Board of Education
James P. Witkins (D & R)
273
[naviga:h3]Montville[/naviga:h3]
All districts reporting
Mayor
2,079
Donna Jacobson (R & U)
1,235
Town Council (vote for 7)
1,817
Billy Caron (D)
2,234
Laura Tanner (D)
1,849
Chuck Longton (D)
1,699
Gary Murphy (D)
1,897
James Andriote Sr. (R & I)
1,382
Leon Moore (R & I)
1,117
Rosetta Jones (R & I)
1,466
Mari Jurczyk (R & I)
1,369
Ellen Hillman (R & I)
1,418
Dana McFee (R & I)
1,727
Board of Education (vote for 4)
1,860
Jim Wood (D)
1,955
Robert Mitchell Jr. (R & I)
1,779
Dave Rowley (R & I)
2,017
Board of Assessment Appeals (vote for 2)
John Geary (D)
1,790
Shirley Morphis (R & I)
1,220
Zoning Board of Appeals (vote for 3)
Ellen Lakowsky (D)
1,987
Douglas Adams (D)
1,655
Al Wittkofske (R & I)
1,364
Thomas McNally (R & I)
1,854
[naviga:h3]New London[/naviga:h3]
3 of 3 districts reporting
Riverside Park
"Shall the City of New London sell a portion of Riverside Park to the Federal Government?"
Yes
2,117
No
2,104
Mayor
Daryl J. Finizio (D)
2,185
Robert M. Pero (R)
1,057
196
96
44
1,153
** write-in-candidate
City Council (vote for 7)
Wade Hyslop Jr. (D)
2,400
Anthony Nolan (D)
2,207
Michael Passero (D)
2,657
John J. Maynard (D)
1,731
1,716
Donald Macrino (D)
2,401
Daniel Docker (R)
691
Michael F. Doyle (R)
1,274
Lorraine Allen (R)
1,117
Margaret Hansen (R)
861
Adam Sprecace (R)
2,164
Brian Giesing (R)
1,031
Kenric Hanson (G)
752
1,041
1,014
817
Board of Education (pick 7)
Bill Morse (D)
2,092
Delanna Muse (D)
1,633
Sylvia Potter (D)
1,945
Reona Dyess (D)
1,304
2,043
2,148
Rob Funk (D)
1,533
Corina Vendetto (R)
1,351
Heidi Cooper (R)
864
Jason Catala (R)
1,635
1,111
Carlos Wimberly (R)
697
Barbara Major (R)
1,720
Ronna K. Stuller (G)
1,175
1,184
Eric Parnes (P)
569
440
[naviga:h3]North Stonington[/naviga:h3]
All districts reporting
First Selectman
766
Robert Testa (R)
490
Selectmen
Mark Donahue (D)
600
Shawn Murphy (R)
655
Town Clerk
Norma J. Holliday (D)
484
Norma J. Holliday (R)
717
Town Treasuer
Robin D. Roohr (R)
1,008
Board of Finance
Emil Pavlovics (D)
443
Elwin Bresette (R)
724
Board of Finance (4-yr. vacancy)
Mustapha Ratib (D)
412
Daniel Stephen Spring (R)
736
Board of Education (vote for 2)
Darren Robert (D)
637
586
611
Walter Mathwich (I)
314
Board of Ed. (2-yr. vacancy)
David McCord (D)
760
Board of Assessment Appeals (vote for 2)
Candy Lynn Palmer (D)
478
Paula Woodward (D)
725
Candy Lynn Palmer (R)
604
Economic Development Comm. (vote for 2)
Marilyn Mackay (D)
625
David Isom (D)
424
Brett Louis Mastroianni (R)
655
Linda P. Pershaec (R)
599
Econ. Dev. Comm. (2-yr. term)
Peter Bogoian (D)
456
Christine M. Wagner (R)
687
Planning & Zoning Commission
Elaine Boissevain (D)
810
Planning & Zoning Commission 4-year vacancy
Ann C. Brown (R)
903
Planning & Zoning Comm. Alt.
Loretta Aitken (D)
720
Zoning Board of Appeals (vote for 2)
Heather Chrissos (D)
676
Candy Lynn Palmer (D)
390
Candy Lynn Palmer (R)
540
Zoning Board of Appeals Alt. (vote for 3)
Hilaire Cote (D)
670
Vilma Gregoropoulos (D)
697
Edmund P. McGowan III (R)
884
[naviga:h3]Norwich[/naviga:h3]
All districts reporting
City Council (vote for 6)
1,799
1,415
Deberey Hinchey (D)
1,946
890
1,600
1,777
John A. John (R)
1,234
1,176
Sofee Noblick (R)
1,584
955
Ron Ward (NFC)
978
Board of Education (vote for 6)
Yvette Jacaruso (D)
1,871
John LeVangie (D)
1,877
Joyce Werden (D)
1,700
1,508
1,258
1,262
1,287
Dennis Slopak (D)
1,267
Lynn Norris (D)
1,084
Treasurer
Brian Curtin (D)
1,844
[naviga:h3]Old Lyme[/naviga:h3]
All districts reporting
First selectman
1,178
1,412
Selectman
1,224
Mary Jo Nosal (D)
1,336
Town Treasurer
John A. Bysko, Sr. (R)
1,632
Tax Collector
Judith A. Tooker (R)
1,725
Board of Finance (vote for 2)
Wayne E. Devoe (D)
1,148
H. Perry Garvin III (R)
1,403
Board of Finance Alternate (vote for 3)
Anne M. Coburn (D)
1,538
Robert Walker Jose (R)
1,288
J. David Kelsey (R)
1,495
Board of Assessment Appeals
Scott Chester (D)
1,553
Roderick M. White (R)
1,078
Planning Commission - 5-yr term begins 2011
Christopher W. Kerr (R)
1,573
Planning Commission - 5-yr term begins 2012
Robert P. McCarthy (D)
1,641
Planning Commission - to fill 2-yr vacancy
Edgar Butcher (D)
1,252
Harry Plaut (R)
1,093
Zoning Commission- 5-yr term begins 2011
Jane R. Marsh (R)
1,618
Zoning Commission - 5-year term begins 2012
Patrick Looney (D)
1,657
Zoning Board of Appeals - 5-yr term begins 2011
Kip Kotzan (D)
1,705
Zoning Board of Appeals - 5-yr term begins 2012
Judy A. McQuade (R)
1,560
Zoning Bd. of Appeals Alternate (vote for 2)
Mary Stone (D)
1,524
Martha Ann Rumskas (R)
1,176
LOL Board of Education (vote for 3)
Paul Fuchs (D)
1,465
Michele G. Roche (D)
1,456
Judith A. Read (R)
1,318
1,163
1,164
[naviga:h3]Old Saybrook[/naviga:h3]
All districts reporting
First Selectman
Carol A. Manning (D)
1,236
Carl P. Fortuna (R)
2,250
Selectman
1,270
2,168
Town Treasurer
Robert W. Fish (R)
2,532
Board of Finance (vote for 3)
Henry A. Conti (D)
1,388
John P. Duhig (D)
1,235
John J. O'Brien (D)
1,824
Thomas D. Stevenson (R)
2,112
Derrik M. Kennedy (R)
2,012
Board of Finance (filling vacancy)
Craig M. Cooke (D)
1,536
Brad Thorpe (R)
1,733
Board of Education (vote for 4)
George Chang (D)
1,784
1,414
1,588
Vito Savino (R)
1,923
Mario Gaboury (R)
2,028
Kelley Kennedy (R)
2,088
Board of Assessment Appeals (vote for 2)
Cornelius B. McCrudden (D)
1,248
Julien Brookson (D)
1,197
Ruth FitzGerald (R)
1,877
Sharon Tiezzi (R)
2,065
Planning Commission (vote for 3)
Cathryn M. Flanagan (D)
1,877
Robert J. McIntyre (R)
1,857
Robert D. Missel (R)
2,174
David Shearer (R)
2,276
Zoning Commission (vote for 3)
John T. Talbott (D)
1,758
Elizabeth D. Steffen (D)
1,588
Charhes E. Sohl (R)
2,087
Madeleine B. Fish (R)
2,263
Zoning Commission Alt.
Thomas C. Farnham, Jr. (R)
2,299
Zoning Board of Appeals (vote for 2)
Adam J. Stillman (D)
1,954
Philip Broadhurst (R)
2,177
Zoning Board of Appeals Alt.
Carl C. Garbe (D)
1,947
Police Commission (vote for 3)
Emilo J. Scamporino (D)
1,181
John F. DeCristoforo (D)
1,463
Adam M. Stuart (D)
1,550
David R. Dunlap (R)
1,705
Ernest Sparaco (R)
1,650
J. Robert Finch (R)
1,718
Parks & Recreation Commission (vote for 4)
Susan E. Etsy (D)
2,128
Thomas E. Boland (R)
2,148
Susan M. Cummins (R)
2,242
Steven A. Murphy (R)
2,199
Harbor Mgmt Commission (vote for 3)
George E. Wall (D)
1,933
Richard L. Goduti (D)
1,693
Leslie A. Bowman (R)
2,115
Harbor Mgmt Commission - to fill vacancy
David J. Cole (R)
2,330
[naviga:h3]Preston[/naviga:h3]
All districts reporting
First Selectman
Robert Congdon (R)
610
Timothy Bowles (D)
593
Selectman
Michael S. Sinko (R)
622
556
Town Clerk/Tax Collector
Hattie E. Wucik (R)
864
Treasurer
Susan P. Nylen (R)
850
Board of Finance
Gail L. Whitney (D)
749
Andrew Bilodeau (R)
610
Board of Education
619
585
758
Janet L. Clancy (D)
710
Planning & Zoning Commission
Andrew G. Moran, Jr. (R)
858
Richard A. Chalifoux (R)
792
Christopher F. Doyle (U)
777
Scott A. Weston (R)
766
Planning & Zoning Comm. Alt.
John P. Farrell (U)
797
Zoning Board of Appeals
Gregory S. Moran, Sr. (R)
843
John S. Moulson (R)
772
Planning & Zoning Comm. Alt.
Merrill R. Gerber (R)
872
All districts reporting
First Selectman
Kevin Lyden (D)
446
Kevin Lyden (R)
350
Board of Selectmen (vote for 2)
Lewis Buckley (D)
518
Elbert Burr (R)
491
Town Clerk
Patricia Crisanti (D)
427
Liz Householder (R)
417
Town Treasurer
Mary Ann Ferren (D)
570
Tax Collector
Cheryl Philopena (D)
415
Cheryl Philopena (D)
343
Board of Finance (vote for 2)
T.J. Butcher (D)
501
George Householder (R)
547
Board of Finance Alternate
John Dolan (D)
600
Board of Finance Alternate (fill 4-year vacancy)
David Kennedy (R)
635
Board of Finance Alternate (fill 2-year vacancy)
Peter Lee (R)
622
Board of Education (vote for 2)
Sam Rindell (D)
346
Margaret Caron (D)
350
George Jackson (R)
396
Mary Ann Pudimat (R)
479
Board of Assessment Appeals
Terrell Patterson (D)
302
Dianne Woronik (R)
464
Planning & Zoning Commission (vote for 2)
David Bingham (D)
515
Ed Chmielewski (R)
(withdrew)
Vernon Smith (R)
611
Planning & Zoning Comm. (2-year vacancy)
Walter Volberg (R)
588
Planning & Zoning Comm. Alt.
Henryka Green (R)
576
Planning & Zoning Comm. (Alt. 2-year vacancy)
Gloria Fogarty (D)
572
Zoning Board of Appeals (vote for 2)
Rebecca Nortz (D)
384
Lee Cole-Chu (D)
561
Michael C. Jensen (R)
413
Zoning Board of Appeals Alt.
Salvatore Crisanti (D)
584
Library Trustees (vote for 2)
Len Giambra (D)
434
Maryann Casciano (R)
595
[naviga:h3]Stonington[/naviga:h3]
All districts reporting
First Selectman
3,207
Richard McKrell (R)
806
Selectman
2,499
Glee McAnanly (R)
1,413
Town Clerk
Cindy Ladwig (D)
2,627
Cindy Ladwig (R)
1,129
Town Treasurer
Marty B. Booker (D)
2,540
Marty B. Booker (R)
1,149
Tax Collector
Gisela Harma (D)
2,556
Gisela Harma (R)
1,139
Board of Finance
John O'Brien (D)
2,464
Bryan A. Bentz (R)
1,253
Board of Education (vote for 3)
Frank Todisco (D)
2,297
Craig Esposito (D)
2,279
Deborah Downie (R)
2,170
Stephen Bessette (R)
2,068
Board of Assessment Appeals
David A. Harma (R)
2,394
Constables (vote for 4)
Sandy Grimes (D)
2,381
Bob Suchy (D)
1,429
Paul Altman (D)
1,750
David Santos (D)
1,998
Anthony Lombardo (R)
1,270
Ed McCabe (R)
1,899
Jim Kelley (R)
1,497
Daniel Booker (R)
1,484
[naviga:h3]Waterford[/naviga:h3]
All districts reporting
First Selectman
Daniel Steward (R)
2,704
Kevin Zilkovski (P)
573
Board of Selectman
1,143
Paul Suprin (R)
2,333
Town Clerk
Robert M. Nye (D)
1,890
Kate MacKenzie (R)
1,601
Town Treasurer
Bernard J. Pisacich (R)
2,623
Tax Collector
Mark Burnham (R)
2,617
Board of Finance (vote for 4)
Atul Shah (D)
1,348
Cheryl R. Larder (D)
1,829
Rosalyn Dupuis (D)
1,825
John W. Sheehan (D)
2,082
Alan Wilensky (R)
2,193
Anthony Jessuck, Jr. (R)
2,136
Board of Education (vote for 5)
Jody Nazarchyk (R)
2,041
Kevin Brunelle (R)
2,022
David Kenney (R)
1,681
David Campo (R)
2,046
Donald Blevins (D)
1,524
Sheri L. Cote (D)
1,681
1,592
1,481
Board of Assessment Appeals
Marilyn Lusher (R)
2,466
Zoning Board of Appeals (vote for 2)
Denise P. Ansell (D)
1,645
Howard P. Edwards (D)
1,751
Catherine Lynn Newlin (R)
1,977
Zoning Board of Appeals Alt.
Thomas J. Malley, Jr. (R)
2,274
Representative Town Meeting
District 1 (vote for 5)
David L. Cattanach (D)
399
George A. Peteros (D)
389
Brendan J. McGuirk (D)
414
Andrea F. Kanfer (D)
449
Janet Smith (R)
442
Craig Merriman (R)
459
Timothy Condon (R)
483
District 2 (vote for 5)
Gerard J. Gaynor (D)
427
Sharon M. Palmer (D)
472
Theodore Olynciw (D)
450
Thomas F. Ammirati (D)
483
Michael J. Hannon (R)
390
Mark D. Wiggins (R)
422
William M. Auwood (R)
454
District 3 (vote for 6)
Jeffery R. Picardi (D)
403
Elizabeth A. Sabila (D)
457
Marc Balestracci (D)
466
Paul S. Goldstein (D)
428
Richard F. Muckle (R)
502
Mark R. Gelinas (R)
524
Steven D. Garvin (R)
476
Kimberly A. Alfultis (R)
475
District 4 (vote for 6)
Martin Zeldis (D)
487
Susan Driscoll (D)
655
Elizabeth Friedman (D)
600
Timothy D. Sullivan (D)
644
Leon Goss (R)
608
Robert J. Brule (R)
755
David Lewis (R)
657
Thomas J. Dembek (R)
743
Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.